General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 4th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which one among the following industries is the maximum consumer of water in India?
(a)Engineering
(b)Paper and pulp
(c)Textiles
(d)Thermal power

Q2.Among the following factories in Bengal, the one established by the Portuguese was   
(a) Kasim Bazar 
(b) Chinsura 
(c) Hoogly 
(d) Srirampur 

Q3.Which of the following planets is tilted at 90°, so it almost rolls around the Sun and hence, it is also called as ‘Lying planet’?  
(a) Venus 
(b) Jupiter 
(c) Uranus 
(d) Neptune 

Q4.In the grassland, trees do not replaces the grasses as a part of a ecological succession because of  
(a) insects and fungi  
(b) limited sunlight and paucity of nutrients 
(c) water limits and fire 
(d) None of these above 

Q5.Match List I with List II and select the correct answer  by suing the codes given below the lists 
List I                 List II  
A. Bicameral                 1. Government of India Act, 1935
B. Legislative devolution 2. Indian Councils Act, 1861
C. Separate electorate 3. Montague - Chelmsford Reforms
D. Provincial autonomy 4. Minto-Morley Reforms 
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 3 4 1 2

Q6.Which one of the following economists firstly introduced gross Domestic Product to measure the economic growth of a country?   
(a) Simon Kuznet 
(b) Max O Lorenz 
(c) John Maynard Keynes 
(d) Ernst Engel 

Q7.Kinematic viscosity of a given liquid is the ratio of the  
(a) coefficient of viscosity to the density 
(b) coefficient of viscosity to the surface tension
(c) density to the coefficient of viscosity 
(d) surface tension to the coefficient of viscosity 

Q8.The Haffkine Institute, Mumbai is known for its work on the production of  
(a) plague vaccine
(b) leprosy vaccine
(c) tetanus vaccine
(d) polio vaccine

Q9. Acid rain is caused by the pollution of environment by
(a)carbon dioxide and nitrogen
(b)carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide
(c)ozone and carbon dioxide
(d)nitrous oxide and sulphur dioxide

 Q10.Consider the following 
1.Nucleic acids 
2.Carbohydrates
3.Proteins 
A virus is made up of which of the above?  
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 2 and 3
(c)  1 and 3
(d)  1, 2 and 3

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Industrial water use in India
     Sector                                                      Percentage of water consumed
Thermal power plants                                               87.87
Engineering                                                               5.05
Pulp and paper                                                       2.26
Textiles                                                                       2.07

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1579-80 Emperor Akbar gave permission to a Protuguese captain Pedro Tavares to establish a city anywhere in Bengal province.They normally chose the Hoogly and thus Hoogly became the first European(Protuguese) settlement in Bengal.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Uranian system has a unique configuration because its axis of rotation is tilted sideways, nearly into the plane of its solar orbit. Its north and south poles, therefore, lie where most other planets have their equators.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Trees do not replaces the grasses as a part of a ecological succession because of  water limits and fire. Secondary succession occurs in an area that became bare due to destruction of existing community by fire, draught, landslide, earthquake etc.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Montague - Chelmsford Reforms  introduced, for the first time, bicameralism and direct elections in the country. Legislative devolution in Indian Councils Act, 1861. The Indian Councils Act 1909, commonly known as the Morley-Minto Reforms introduces Separate electorate Provincial autonomy in Government of India Act, 1935.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Simon Kuznet firstly introduced gross Domestic Product.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kinematic viscosity of a given liquid is the ratio of the coefficient of viscosity to the density .

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haffkine Institute was established on 10 January 1899 by Dr. Waldemar Mordecai Haffkine, as a bacteriology research centre called the "Plague Research Laboratory

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Acid rain is caused by the pollution of environment by nitrous oxide and sulphur dioxide.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. These viral particles, also known as virions, consist of: (i) the genetic material made from either DNA or RNA, long molecules that carry genetic information; (ii) a protein coat, called the capsid, which surrounds and protects the genetic material; and in some cases (iii) an envelope of lipids 

No comments