General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 31st January


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Consider the following statements about Periyar EV Ramaswamy
1. He was a politician, social activist and an important figure in the Dravidian Movement in South India.
2. He championed the cause of caste upliftment, nationalism and the rights of women.
3. He was contemporary of the Maharashtran anti-caste reformer, Jyotiba Phule. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1 and 2

Q2. The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in __________. It was built by Azam Shah, son of Aurangzeb, in 1678. 
(a)Hyderabad 
(b)Aurangabad  
(c) Lucknow
(d) Allahabad 

Q3. Which one among the following planets is smaller in size than the Earth?
(a) Neptune
(b) Venus
(c) Saturn
(d) Uranus

Q4. Which of these waves/winds is also known as ‘Doctor wind’? 
(a) Sirocco
(b) Harmattan 
(c) Loo
(d) None of these

Q5. Consider the following words 
1. Socialist 
2. Democratic 
3. Sovereign 
4. Secular
Choose the response that gives the correct order in which these words occur in the Preamble.
(a) 3, 1, 4, 2
(b) 3, 4, 1, 2
(c) 3, 4, 2, 1
(d) 4, 1, 3, 2

Q6. In which of the following years the Fundamental Duties have been added to the existent Fundamental Rights in the Constitution of India?
(a) 1965
(b) 1976
(c) 1979
(d) 1982

Q7. Which one of the following is not an immediate indicator of Industrial Sickness?
(a) Drop in profitability
(b) Labour unrest
(c) Shrinking of market credit
(d) Decline in market share

Q8. What does a catalyst do in a reaction? 
(a) Changes potential energy of reactants 
(b) Changes kinetic energy of reactants 
(c) Changes potential energy of products 
(d) Changes activation energy

Q9. A body is charged negatively. It implies that
(a) it has lost some of its protons
(b) it has lost some of its electrons
(c) it has gained some electrons from outside
(d) None of the above

Q10. Yeast is an example of
(a) Bacteria 
(b) Fungus
(c) Virus 
(d) Algae

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Periyar E. V. Ramasamy. Erode Venkatappa Ramasamy (17 September 1879 – 24 December 1973), commonly known as Periyar. Jyotirao Govindrao Phule (11 April 1827 – 28 November 1890) was an Indian social activist. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India. It was commissioned by Aurangzeb's Son Azam in the memory of his Mother Dilras Banu Begum. S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Venus is smaller in size as compare to earth. Venus (6,052 km / 3,761 miles) – 95% the size of Earth

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Harmattan’ winds that flow in Africa are known as doctor winds as these winds are dry and help in reducing the level of humidity. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. SOVEREIGN SOCIALIST SECULAR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC is the correct order in preamble.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. By the 42nd Amendment of the Constitution, adopted in 1976, Fundamental Duties of the citizens have also been enumerated. Article 51 'A', contained in Part IV.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Decline in market share is not an immediate indicator of Industrial Sickness.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.Catalysis is the increase in the rate of a chemical reaction due to the participation of an additional substance called a catalyst, which is not consumed in the catalyzed reaction and can continue to act repeatedly. Thus, changes activation energy. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A body is charged negatively. It implies that it has gained some electrons from outside.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.Yeasts, molds and mushrooms are example of fungi.

                            

No comments