General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 30th January


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. English education was introduced in India by -
(a) Curzon
(b) Macaulay
(c) Dalhousie
(d) Bentick

Q2. Who was the first Indian to be elected as a Member of the British House of Commons?
(a) Jayaprakash Narayan
(b) Dada Bhai Naoroji
(c) Ram Manohar Lohia
(d) Sarojini Naidu

Q3. Where do the Western and Eastern Ghats meet?
(a) Nilgiri hills
(b) Cardamom hills
(c) Palani hills
(d) Annamalai hills

Q4. The Yellow river passes through which country? 
(a) Russia 
(b) China  
(c) USA 
(d)Australia 

Q5.After question hour, a motion moved by a Member of Parliament to draw the attention of Executive for discussing a definite matter of public importance is:
(a) Privilege motion
(b) Calling attention Motion
(c) Adjournment motion
(d) Non confidence motion

Q6. Bilateral monopoly situation is
(a) when there are only two sellers of a product
(b) when there are only two buyers of a product
(c) when there is only one buyer and one seller of a product
(d) when there are two buyers and two sellers of a product

Q7. In a streamline flow, ________ at every point in the fluid remains same.
(a) Force
(b) Pressure
(c) Velocity
(d) Speed

Q8. _________ gets converted to phosgene, when exposed to sunlight.
(a) Chloroform
(b) Acetone
(c) Benzene
(d) Propylene

Q9. There is a protocol signed to reduce production of CFC, known as -
(a) CFC Protocol
(b) IR Protocol
(c) Montreal Protocol
(d) UV Protocol

Q10.Contraction of heart is also known as -
(a) Systole
(b) Aristotle
(c) Diastole
(d) Lub

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. English education was introduced in India by Macaulay in 1835 as the name of Macaulay minute.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dada Bhai Naoroji was the first Indian to be elected to membership in the British Parliament. He was a Liberal Party Member of Parliament (MP) in the United Kingdom House of Commons between 1892 and 1895, and he was the first Asian to be a British MP.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Western ghats and Eastern ghats meet at Nilgiri hills.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.Yellow river passes through China.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adjournment Motion is the procedure for adjournment of the business of the House for the purpose of discussing a definite matter of urgent public importance, which can be moved with the consent of the Speaker. In other words, after question hour, a Adjournment Motion is moved by a Member of Parliament to draw the attention of Executive for discussing a definite matter of public importance. It only allowed in Lok Sabha.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.'Bilateral Monopoly' A market that has only one supplier and one buyer. The one supplier will tend to act as a monopoly power, and look to charge high prices to the one buyer. The lone buyer will look towards paying a price that is as low as possible. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a streamline flow, velocity at every point in the fluid remains same.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Phosgene can form from chloroform, in presence of oxygen and UV light.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Montreal Protocol is an international environmental agreement with universal ratification to protect the earth’s ozone layer by eliminating use of ozone depleting substances (ODS) like CFC, which would otherwise allow increased UV radiation to reach the earth.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diastole is that part of the cardiac cycle during which the heart refills with blood after the emptying done during systole which is also known as contraction.

No comments