General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 3rd January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Which of the following tribes is not found in Gujarat?  
(a) Bhil 
(b) Banjara 
(c) Dhankas 
(d) Gaddi 

Q2.Arrange the following tributaries of river Brahmaputra from West to East.
1.Lohit 
2.Dibang 
3.Subansiri 
4.Tista 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 4-3-2-1
(b) 4-3-1-2
(c) 3-4-2-1
(d) -2-4-3-1

Q3. Which one of the following Constitutional Amendment Act seeks that the size of the Council of   Ministers at the Centre and in State must not exceed 15% of the total number members in the Lok  Sabha and the total number of members of the Legislative Assembly of that state respectively?  
(a) 91st 
(b) 39th 
(c) 95th 
(d) 97th 

Q4. Deficiency of which of the following causes non-clotting of blood?
(a) Vitamin C
(b) Vitamin K
(c) Vitamin E
(d) Vitamin B12

Q5.During with Five Year Plan was the emergency clamped, new election took place and Janata Party was elected?
(a) Third plan 
(b) Forth plan 
(c) Fifth plan 
(d) Sixth plan 

Q6.A motor vehicle is moving on a circle with a uniform speed. The net acceleration of the vehicle is
(a) zero  
(b) towards the centre the circle 
(c) away from the centre along the radius of the circle 
(d) perpendicular to the radius and along the velocity 

Q7.Which reference to ionic compounds, consider the following statements.
1.lonic compounds are insoluble in alcohol.
2.lonic compounds in the solid state are good conductor of electricity.   
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c)  Both 1 and 2
(d) neither 1 nor 2 

Q8.Carboxylic acid group can be detected by 
(a) sodium bisulphite test 
(b) Fehling’s solution test 
(c) Tollen’s reagent 
(d) NaHCO₃

Q9.Which of the following adds/add nitrogen to the soil?
1.Excretion of urea by animals. 
2.Burning of coal by man. 
3.Death of vegetation.
Select the correct answer sing the codes given below   
(a) Only 1 
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3 
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q10.Which one among the following water-borne diseases is not caused by a bacteria?
(a) Cholera 
(b) Typhoid 
(c) Bacillary dysentery 
(d) Hepatitis A

                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Gaddis are a tribe living mainly in the Indian states ofHimachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Teesta River is a river in the Indian state of Sikkim then Subansiri, dibang and lohit is correct order from west to east .

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 91st Amendment to the Constitution seeks limiting the size of the Council of Ministers at the Centre and the States to no more than 15 per cent of the numbers in the Lok Sabha or the State Legislature.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin K is used by the body to help blood clot. Warfarin (Coumadin) is used to slow blood clotting. By helping the blood clot, vitamin K might decrease the effectiveness of warfarin.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Fifth Five Year Plan India was sketched out for the period spanning 1974 to 1979.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uniform circular motion is the motion of an object in a circle at a constant speed, acceleration is directed towards the centre and is perpendicular to its velocity.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ionic compound are more soluble into water but as we know polarity of alcohol is less polar in nature that's why ionic compound are less soluble in alcohol. Ionic compounds do not conduct electricity when they are solid, but they do conduct electricity when they are dissolved in water or when they are melted because in molten state these ionic compounds forms ions.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. To 1 ml of organic liquid in a test-tube, add a pinch of sodium bicarbonate (NaHC03). A brisk effervescence indicates the presence of carboxylic group in the organic compound.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nitrogenous Waste products of Living organisms such as urea and uric acid and dead remains of organisms are converted back to inorganic ammonia by the bacteria. There is no mention of burning of coal in this N cycle section.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hepatitis A is a liver disease caused by the hepatitis A virus. The disease is spread primarily through food or water contaminated by stool from an infected person.

No comments