General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 29th January


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which of the following South Indian Kingdom is not mentioned in the Ashokan inscription?
(a) Chola
(b) Pandya
(c) Satyaputra
(d) Satvahan

Q2.Who was the last Mughal emperor to sit on the peacock throne?
(a) Aurangzeb
(b) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(c) Muhammad Shah
(d) Shah Alam II

Q3.Which one is the largest among the following deserts?
(a) Australian
(b) Gobi
(c) Kalahari
(d) Atacama

Q4.Which among the following is not correctly matched?
(a) Golden Beach  : Tamil Nadu
(b) Marari Beach : Goa
(c) Ramakrishna 
      Mission Beach : Andhra Pradesh
(d) Chandipur Beach : Odisha

Q5.What is the scientific name of National Tree (Banyan) of India?
(a) Ficus benghalensis
(b) Azadirachta indica
(c) Techona grandis
(d) Anthocephalus indicus

Q6.What are the scheme to reduce interest burden of the State Government in India through gradual conversion of high cost debt into a low cost debt is known as?
(a) Debt-swap scheme
(b) Debt-write off scheme
(c) Grants-in-aid scheme
(d) Debt consolidation scheme

Q7.A dioide can be used for
(a) detection
(b) amplification
(c) rectification
(d) modulation

Q8.Which of the following is not an ore?
(a) Malachite
(b) Calamine
(c) Stellite
(d) Cerussite

Q9. Which mosquito is the carrier of Zika virus?
(a) Culex
(b) Aedes
(c) Anopheles
(d) Culiseta

Q10.Which one of the following pair is not correctly matched?
(a) Loop of Henle – Kidney
(b) Fallopian tube – Female reproductive system
(c) Epididymis – Male reproductive system
(d) Cowper’s gland – Intestine

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The second inscription in the Edicts of Ashoka says charity hospitals for humans and animals were established in the neighbouring regions ruled by the Cholas, Pandyas, Satyaputra, Keralaputra and the Thambapanni (Sree Lanka).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Muhammad Shah was last  Mughal emperor to sit on the peacock throne The throne was subsequently used as the mughal seat of power until Nader Shah from persia decided to invade India (1739).

S3. Ans.(b)
  • Sahara Desert - 3,500,000 Square Miles.
  • Arabian Desert - 900,000 Square Miles. ...
  • Gobi Desert - 500,000 Square Miles. ...
  • Kalahari Desert - 360,000 Square Miles. ...
  • Great Victoria Desert - 220,000 Square Miles

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Marari Beach is a beach in Alappuzha District of Kerala, India, 11 km from Alappuzha town.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The national tree of India is the Banyan tree, designated formally as Ficus benghalensis.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Finance Ministry's debt-swap scheme, originally meant to help State Governments prepay their high cost Central loans, is turning out to be a huge interest cost saver for the Centre as well.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Diodes can be used as rectifiers, signal limiters, voltage regulators, switches, signal modulators, signal mixers, signal demodulators, and oscillators.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stellite is a range of cobalt-chromium alloys designed for wear resistance.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Zika virus disease is caused by a virus transmitted primarily by Aedes mosquitoes.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cowper’s gland or Bulbourethral glands are located posterior and lateral to the membranous portion of the urethra.

                          

No comments