General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 28th January


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Which one of the following dynasties was ruling over North Indian at the time of Alexander’s invasion?
(a)Nanda
(b)Maurya
(c)Sunga
(d)Danva

Q2.Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
        List I List II
A.     1556 1. Battle of Haldi Ghati
B.  1600 2. Nadir Shah’s attacked Delhi
C. 1680 3. Death of Shivaji
D. 1739 4. Grant of Charter to East India Company
5. Accession of Akbar
Codes
      A B C D
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 5 4 3 2
(c) 5 2 1 4
(d) 1 5 3 2

Q3.Why do fold mountains have enormous thickness of sedimentary rocks?
(a) Due to deposition of sediments in a valley for millions of years
(b) Due to accumulation of sediments in a geosyncline
(c) The plains were folded inti mountains
(d) The sediments were folded into recumbent and nappe

Q4.Among the following cities, which one is the highest altitude above mean sea level?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Delhi
(c) Jodhpur
(d) Nagpur

Q5.Deferment of adult franchise for fifteen years was advocated in Constituent Assembly by
(a) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Maulana Azad
(d) Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar

Q6.An increase in the bank rate generally indicates that the
(a) market rate of interest is likely to fall
(b) Central Bank is no longer marking loans to commercial banks
(c) Central Bank is following an easy money policy
(d) Central Bank is following a tight money policy

Q7. Consider the following statements
1.A comb moving through dry hair get electrically charged.
2.Electric lines of force are not closed but magnetic line of force are closed.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q8.Sacrificial anode protects iron or ships, underground pipelines etc., from rusting, a process known as cathodic protection. Which one of the following metals cannot be used as a sacrificial anode?
(a) Tin
(b) Zinc
(c) Magnesium
(d) Aluminium

Q9.Which of the following parts of blood carry out the function of body defence?
(a) Red blood cells
(b) White blood cells
(c) Platelets
(d) Haemoglobin

Q10.Which one of the following gas comes out during photosynthesis?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Chlorine

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nandas (Dhannanda) ruled Magadha during Alexander's Indian invasion.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 1556- Accession of Akbar
        1600- Grant of Charter to East India Company
        1680- Death of Shivaji
         1739- Nadir Shah’s attackedDelhi

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fold mountains have enormous thickness of sedimentary rocks due to accumulation of sediments in a geosyncline.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is located in southern India on the Deccan Plateau at an elevation of over 900 m (3,000 ft) above sea level, which is the highest among India's major cities.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deferment of adult franchise for fifteen years was advocated in Constituent Assembly by Maulana Azad.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. An increase in the bank rate generally indicates that the Central Bank is following a tight money policy

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both the statements are correct.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sacrificial anodes are used to protect metal structures from corroding. ... Several different forms of cathode protection are forming alloys, plating, and galvanizing the metal. Three metals that can be used as sacrificial anodes are zinc, aluminum, and magnesium.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The primary function of white blood cells, or leukocytes, is to fight infection.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Oxygen comes out during photosynthesis.

                           

No comments