General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 27th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Chaitra 1 of the national calendar based on the Saka Era corresponds to which one of the following dates of the Gregorian calendar in a normal year of 365 days?  
(a)22 March (or 21st March)
(b)15th May (or 16th May)
(c)31st March (or  30th March)
(d)21st April (or 20th April)

Q2.The most important fishing grounds of the world are found in the regions where
(a) warm and cold atmospheric currents meet
(b) rivers drain out large amounts of fresh water into the sea
(c) warm and cold oceanic currents meet
(d) continental shelf is undulating

Q3.When the annual Union Budget is not passed by the LokSabha 
(a.) the Budget is modified and presented again
(b.) the Budget is referred to the RajyaSabha for suggestions
(c.) the Union Finance Minister is asked to resign,
(d.) the Prime Minister submits the resignation of Council of Ministers

Q4.The balance of payments of a country is a systematic record of 
(a) all import and transactions of a during a given period normally a year
(b) goods exported from a country during a year
(c) economic transaction between the government of one country to another
(d) capital movements from one country to another

Q5.Fruits stored in a cold chamber exhibit longer storage life because 
(a) exposure to sunlight is prevented
(b) concentration dioxide in the is increased of carbon environment
(c) rate of respiration is decreased
(d) there is an increase in humidity

Q6.Who developed the idea that ‘means justify the ends’?
(a) Kautilya
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c)Dayanand Saraswati
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Q7.The outermost range of Himalayas is called_________.
(a) Himadri
(b) Shiwaliks
(c) Himachal
(d) Kumaon

Q8. "Foreign jurisdiction" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q9.How many facial bones are there? 
(a) 34
(b) 24
(c) 14
(d) 4

Q10.The orange colour of carrot is because of -
(a) it grows in the soil.
(b) Carotene 
(c) it is not exposed to sunlight. 
(d) the entire plant is orange in colour. 

Q11.Bubbles of air rise up through liquids due to:
(a) Surface tension and adherence
(b) Viscosity and buoyancy
(c) Air current over the liquid and buoyancy
(d) Up thrust and surface tension

Q12.What is measured by manometer? 
(a) Air pressure 
(b) Pressure of gas 
(c) Density of liquids 
(d) Pressure of oil on the surface 

Q13.Which acid is found in Vinegar?
(a) Lactic Acid
(b) Citric Acid
(c) Malic Acid 
(d) Acetic Acid

Q14.___________ is the set of all possible combinations of the two inputs that yield the same maximum possible level of output.
(a) The Short Run
(b) The Long Run
(c) Isoquant
(d) Average product

Q15.World’s longest land border is between which two countries? 
(a) Australia and New Zealand 
(b) India and China 
(c) Switzerland and Italy 
(d) Canada and USA 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)

                               

No comments