General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 26th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which of the following characterizes/ characterize the people of Indus Civilization? 
1.They possessed great palaces and temples.
2.They worshipped both male and female deities.
3.They employed horse-drawn chariots in warfare.
Select the correct statement/ statements using the codes given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d)  None 

Q2.An artificial satellite orbiting around the Earth does not fall down. This is so because the attraction Of Earth 
(a.) does not exist at such distance
(b.) is neutralized by the attraction of the moon
(c.) provides the necessary speed for its steady motion
(d.) provides the necessary acceleration for its motion

Q3.The authorization for the withdrawal of funds from the- Consolidated Fund of India must come from: 
(a.) The President of India
(b.) The Parliament of India
(c.) The Prime. Minister of India
(d.) The Union Finance, Minister

Q4.Economic growth is usually coupled with 
(a.) Deflation
(b.) Inflation
(c.) Stagflation
(d.) Hyperinflation

Q5.The function of heavy water in a nuclear reactor is to 
(a.) Slow down the speed of neutrons
(b.) Increase the speed of neutrons
(c.) Cool down the reactor
(d.) Stop the nuclear reaction

Q6.Which of the following periodicals is not correctly matched with its editor?
(a) Bande Mataram : Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) New India : Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Yugantar : Bhupendranath Dutta
(d) Sandhya : Barindra Ghosh

Q7.Continuous chain of mountains that rise abruptly more or less parallel to the coastline of India is 
(a) Aravalli
(b) Satpura
(c) Eastern ghats
(d) Western ghats

Q8.Under which of the following jurisdiction any individual whose fundamental right has been violated, can directly move the Supreme Court for remedy?
(a) Original Jurisdiction
(b) Writ Jurisdiction
(c) Appellate Jurisdiction
(d) Advisory Jurisdiction

Q9.The outermost layer of skin is -
(a) Epidermis
(b) Dermis
(c) Tissues
(d) Hypodermis

Q10.Which of the following organisms does not fit into the Cell Theory?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungi
(d) Plants

Q11.The substances which reduce friction are called _________.
(a) Irregularities
(b) Lubricants 
(c) Adhesives
(d) Viscous

Q12.Which one of the following thermometers is known as pyrometer? 
(a) Thermo-electric thermometers 
(b) Radiation thermometers 
(c) Gas thermometers 
(d) Liquid thermometers 

Q13.Alkali metals can -
(a) Be highly unstable at room temperature
(b) Vaporize at room temperature
(c) Easily gain electrons
(d) Easily lose electrons

Q14.Which tax causes a burden on the poorer section of the society?
(a) Direct Tax
(b) Indirect Tax
(c) Both Direct and Indirect Tax
(d) None of these

Q15. Nagarhole National Park is part of the ____________ Biosphere Reserve.
(a) Aravalli                 
(b) Vindhya
(c) Satpura                 
(d) Nilgiri

ANSWERS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d) 

                               Republic Day Celebration | 26% Off 

                             

No comments