General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 25th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Consider the following statements.
1.Nongkrem is a folk dance of Meghalaya.
2.Chhau dance is a folk dance of Odisha.
3.Bihu dance  is a folk dance of Goa.
Which of the above is/are true?
(a) Only 1
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 2
(d) All of these

Q2. Which one of the following Newspaper changed from Bengali to English overnight to avoid censorship imposed under Vernacular Press Act ?
(a) Amritabazar Patrika      
(b) Dainik Basumati       
(c) Indian Mirror     
(b) Ananda Bazar

Q3.The latitude is the angular distance of a point of the Earth’s surface, North or South of the equator as measured from the
(a) centre of the Earth
(b) tropic of Cancer 
(c)  tropic of Capricorn
(d) poles

Q4.Which of the following statements is/are correct?
(1)According to Article 215, high court is the court of record.
(2)Article 32 is about Right to move Supreme Court for enforcement of fundamental rights.
Codes
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q5.Who has the right to seek advisory opinion of the Supreme Court of India, on any question of law?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Any Judge of the High Court
(d) All of the above

Q6.Structural unemployment arises due to
(a) deflationary condition
(b) heavy industry bias
(c) shortage of raw materials
(d) inadequate productive capacity

Q7. For which of the following game, players must have the knowledge of Pascal's law?
(a) Climbing
(b) Paragliding
(c) Rafting
(d) Scuba diving

Q8.Match Column I and Column II.
Column I               Column II
A.Elements in group I A 1. Inert gas
B.Elements in group zero 2. Alkali metal
C. Elements of d-block 3. Inner-transition element
D.Elements of f-block 4. Transition element
Codes
     A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3 
(b) 1 4 3 2
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 2 1 4

Q9.Which one of the following is useful in the treatment of scurvy disease?
(a) Mango
(b) Papaya
(c) Aonla
(d) Ber

Q10.Which one of the following is an insectivorous plant?
(a) Passion on flower plant
(b) Pitcher plant
(c) Night queen
(d) Flame of forest


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Folk dances of Assam, include the Bihu dance and the Bagurumba (both danced during festivals held in the spring), the Bhortal dance, the Ojapali dance etc

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amritabazar Patrika  changed from Bengali to English overnight to avoid censorship imposed under Vernacular Press Act    

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. .The latitude is the angular distance of a point of the Earth’s surface, North or South of the equator as measured from the centre of the earth.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 215 empowers the High Courts of te states to be courts of record. Article 32 provides the right to Constitutional remedies which means that a person has right to move to Supreme Court (and high courts also) for getting his fundamental rights protected.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 143- The President may seek the opinion of the Supreme Court on any question of law

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Structural unemployment arises due to inadequate productive capacity.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pascal's principle states that "a change in the pressure of an enclosed incompressible fluid is conveyed undiminished to every part of the fluid and to the surfaces of its container." For every 10m depth the pressure on the diver increases by 1 atm so at a depth of 10 meters under water, pressure is twice the atmospheric pressure at sea level. Thus, during Scuba diving players must have the knowledge of Pascal’s law.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Group 1A — The Alkali Metals. 
Group 0 – The Noble Gases/Inert gases
The d-block elements are called transition metals

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.Aonla is used for treatment of scurvy disease

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pitcher plants are several different carnivorous plants which have modified leaves known as pitfall traps—a prey-trapping mechanism featuring a deep cavity filled with digestive liquid.

                                 Republic Day Celebration | 26% Off 

                             

No comments