General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 24th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Which one of the following sites is famous for prehistoric paintings?
(a)Bagh
(b)Ajanta
(c)Bhimbetka
(d)Amrawati

Q2.Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the code given below
              List I                  List II
A. Socialist Party 1. CR Das
B. Communist Party 2. Ram Manohar Lohiya
C. Swaraj Party 3. Lala Hardayal
D. Ghadar Party 4. PC Joshi
Codes
     A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 2 1 3 4
(d) 4 3 2 1

Q3. Consider the following statements:
1.Union Territories are not represented in the Rajya Sabha.
2.It is within the purview of the Chief Election Commissioner to adjudicate the election disputes.
3.According to the Constitution of India, the Parliament consists of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha only.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
 (a)1 only
 (b)2 and 3
 (c)1 and 2
 (d)None

Q4.Which of the following is not correctly matched?
Parts Articles Covered
(a) II : 5 to 11
(b) V : 52 to 151
(c) XV : 324 to 329A
(d) XXII : 369 to 392

Q5.The writ of ‘Prohibition’ is issued by a superior court
(a) to prevent an inferior court or tribunal from exceeding its jurisdiction or acting contrary to the rules of natural justice
(b) to an inferior court or body exercising judicial or quasihelical functions to transfer the record to proceedings in a case for it review
(c) where it can call upon a person to show under what authority he/she is holding the office
(d) to an authority to produce an illegally detained person before the court for trail

Q6.Which one of the following is not included in the Agriculture and Allied Services of Indian Economy?
(a) Fishing
(b) Forestry
(c) Logging
(d) Food Processing

Q7.An object is placed at the focus of a concave mirror. The image will be
(a) real, inverted, same size at the focus
(b) real, upright, same size at the focus
(c) virtual, inverted, highly enlarged at infinity
(d) real, inverted, highly enlarged at infinity

Q8.By which one of the following an old written material which cannot be read easily, can be read?
(a) -rays
(b) X-rays
(c) IR-rays
(d) Radio frequency waves

Q9.Which chamber of human heart pumps fully oxygenated blood to aorta and hence to the body?
(a) Right auricle
(b) Lift auricle
(c) Right ventricle
(d) Left ventricle

Q10.Plants which grow in saline soil are
(a) xerophytes
(b) hydrophytes
(c) halophytes
(d) succulents

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bhimbetka rock shelters are an archaeological site in central India that spans the prehistoric paleolithic and mesolithic periods.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A section led by Rammanohar Lohia broke from the party in 1955, resuming the name "Socialist Party".
PC Joshi was the first general secretary of the Communist Party of India.
The founding president of Ghadar Party was Sohan Singh Bhakna and Lala Hardayal was the co-founder of this party.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Out of the seven union territories, only two (Delhi and Pondicherry) have representation in Rajya Sabha. Parliament consists of three parts President, Rajya sabha, Lok sabha.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part XXII  is from Article (393 to 395)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The writ of prohibition is issued by any High Court or the Supreme Court to any inferior court, or quasi judicial body prohibiting the latter from continuing the proceedings in a particular case, where it has no jurisdiction to try. After the issue of this writ, proceedings in the lower court etc. come to a stop.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Agriculture (crops) and allied sectors are like forestry, logging and fishing. Food processing is not included in the Agriculture and allied services of Indian Economy.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. An object is placed at the focus of a concave mirror. The image will be real, inverted, highly enlarged at infinity.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Old written material can be easily read by Infra Red Rays.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The left ventricle receives oxygenated blood from the left atria and pumps it through the aorta into systemic circulation to supply the tissues of the body with oxygen.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A halophyte is a salt-tolerant plant that grows in waters of high salinity, coming into contact with saline water through its roots or by salt spray, such as in saline semi-deserts, mangrove swamps, marshes and sloughs and seashores.

                             


No comments