General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 22nd January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Anekantavada is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Sikkhism
(d) Vaishnavism

Q2.Consider the following statements regarding Chola Art
1. In Chola Art, the Vimana reached to towering heights and impressive size and pillared halls enclosures with subsidiary shrines and Gopurams were added to the temple complete.
2. Chola stone sculpture done in high relief has delicate outline and depicts divinity in terms of a super human type.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q3.Which of the following ports is referred to as the “offspring of the partition”
(a) Marmagao 
(b) Ennore
(c) Nhava Sheva
(d) Kandla

Q4.Fundamental Duties were included in the Constitution of India on the recommendation of
(a) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
(b) Lyngen Committee
(c) Swarn Singh Committee
(d) Thakkar Committee

Q5.While a proclamation of emergency is in operation, the duration of the Lok Sabha can be extended for a period
(a) not exceeding three months
(b) not exceeding nine months
(c) of one year at a time
(d) of two years at a time

Q6.Consider the following organisations
1.International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)
2.International Finance Corporation (IFC)
3.International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
4.International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Which of these are agencies of United Nations?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4

Q7.In an elastic collision,
(a) momentum is conserved but energy is not
(b) both momentum and energy are conserved
(c) energy is conserved but momentum is not
(d) neither momentum nor energy is conserved

Q8.Match Column I (Particle) with Column II (Property) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the columns.

Column I                         Column II
A. Neutrino                 1. Carries positive charge
B. Isolated Neutron 2. Has speed of light
C. Gamma ray         3. Gets emitted in beta decay
D. Alpha particle    4. Is unstable particle
Codes
   A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 4 3 1 2

Q9.In which one of the following kind of organisms is the phenomenon found where in the female kills the male after copulation?
(a) Dragonfly
(b) Honey bee
(c) Spider
(d) Pit viper

Q10. Which organ gets affected in Weil's disease?
(a) Kidney
(b) Heart
(c) Liver
(d) All of these



                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The earliest comprehensive teachings of anekāntavāda doctrine is found in the Tattvarthasutra by Acharya Umaswami, and is considered to be authoritative by all Jain sects

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Both the statements are correct regarding Chola Art.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Port is called the "offspring of partition" as it was developed after the partition as a substitute of Karachi port.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the government earlier that year.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. During period, the Lok Sabha can extend tenure by a period of 1 year at a time.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.All given organisations are the agencies of UN.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both momentum and kinetic energy are conserved quantities in elastic collisions.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The alpha particle carries two positive charges also the emission of a positron or an electron is referred to as beta decay in this the positron is accompanied by a neutrino. Neutrons are intrinsically deficient in the weak force; an isolated neutron is unstable because has only one up-quark .

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. the female Spider kills the male after copulation  .

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of these gets affected in Weil's disease. Prognosis of Leptospirosis. More severe systemic infections (Weil's disease), can lead to renal (kidney) and hepatic (liver) failure, myocarditis (heart muscle inflammation), and can be potentially fatal.

                           


No comments