General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 19th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.A popular movement of the nineteenth century, which was much better planned, organized and knit than Revolt of 1857 was
(a) the Munda Rebellion
(b) the Duncan Riots
(c) the Sanyasi Rebellion
(d) the Wahabi Movement

Q2.The concept of ‘carbon credit’ originated from which one of the following?
(a) Kyoto Protocol
(b) Earth Summit
(c) Montreal Protocol
(d) G–8 Summit

Q3. Carbon dioxide is called a green house gas because
(a) its concentration remains always higher than other gases
(b)it is used in photosynthesis
(c) it absorbs infrared radiation
(d) it emits visible radiation

Q4.The Chief Election Commissioner can be removed in a manner similar to that of
(a) the Vice-President
(b) the Speaker
(c) the Governor
(d) Judge of the Supreme Court

Q5.Which one of the following laws is used to describe the relationship between the changes in unemployment and changes in real GDP of an economy?
(a) Say’s Law
(b) Engel’s Law
(c) Okun’s Law
(d) Cambell’s Law

Q6.A radar beam consists of
(a) X-rays
(b) ultraviolet rays
(c) infrared rays
(d) microwaves 

Q7.On the labels of the bottles, some soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) bicarbonate salts
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) carbon dioxide and lime

Q8.Percentage of lead in lead pencil is
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 10
(d) zero

Q9. What is the most conspicuous salient feature of people with ‘progeria’?
(a) More hair on body 
(b) Less immunity to opportunistic
(c) Faster rate of ageing
(d)Suffer from infertility

Q10.Which of the following organelles of a cell is/are involved in photosynthesis?
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Mitochondrion
(c) Endoplasmic reticulum
(d) Golgi bodies

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Wahabi movement was much better organized, planned than the rising of 1857. With missionary zeal they toured the country to stir up people against the infidels read British. After the abrupt death of Saiyid Ahmad Patna became the center of the movement. Besides a chief priest there was a President in overall charge of operations supported by a Central Committee. Every friendly district had similar committees and preachers.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The concept of carbon credit for manufacturers originated with the Kyoto Agreement (Protocol) of 1997

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbon Dioxide Absorbs and Re-emits Infrared Radiation. Molecules of carbon dioxide (CO2) can absorb energy from infrared (IR) radiation. ... This ability to absorb and re-emit infrared energy is what makes CO2 an effective heat-trapping greenhouse gas.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The CEC can be removed from office only by the order of the President, just like a judge of the Supreme Court.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Okun's law investigates the statistical relationship between a country's unemployment rate and the growth rate of its economy.That rule of thumb describes the observed relationship between changes in the unemployment rate and the growth rate of real gross domestic product.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Radar beams consist of short pulses of microwaves. ... Microwaves can penetrate clouds of smoke but are scattered by water droplets, so they are used for mapping meteorologic disturbances and in weather forecasting.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using bicarbonate salts.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The percentage of lead in lead pencils is 0%, since the pencil are now a days made of grahite, which is aform of carbon.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Progeria is a rare genetic condition that causes a person to age prematurely. Children with progeria appear healthy, but by the age of 2 years, they look as if they have become old too fast.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In plants, photosynthesis takes place in chloroplasts, which contain the chlorophyll.

                            

No comments