General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 18th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Fire had been discovered in which age?
(a)Paleolithic
(b)Mesolithic
(c)Neolithic 
(d)Chalcolithic

Q2.Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Hoysalas : Dwarasamudra
(b) Pallavas : Vatapi 
(c) Pandyas : Madurai 
(d) Yadavas : Devagiri

Q3.Consider the following countries 
1.Australia 
2.Namibia 
3.Brazil
4.Chile 
Through which of the above does the Tropic of Capricorn pass?
(a) Only 1 
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) All of these 

Q4. The disconnected lines drawn on a map for showing slope 
(a) Bench marks
(b) Contours
(c) Form lines
(d) Hachure

Q5.Right to Property was removed as a Fundamental Right by
(a) 39th Amendment
(b) 44th Amendment
(c) 42nd Amendment
(d) 40th Amendment

Q6.Fiscal deficit in the budget means
(a) revenue deficit plus the net borrowings of the government.
(b) The sum of budgetary deficit and net increase in internal and external borrowing
(c) capital deficit plus revenue deficit . 
(d)primary deficit minus capital deficit .

Q7.Red shifts is an illustration of
(a) high frequency absorption 
(b) low temperature emission 
(c) Doppler effect 
(d) unknown phenomenon 

Q8.Which alloy contains Cu, Sn and Zn?
(a) Gun metal 
(b) Solder
(c) Type metal 
(d) Bronze 

Q9.In cold countries, ethylene glycol is added to the water in the radiators of the cars during winter to
(a) lower the freezing point of the water  
(b) reduce the viscosity of water 
(c) reduce the specific heat of the water 
(d)increase the conductivity of the water

Q10. The process of making mRNA from DNA is called
(a) translation 
(b) transcription
(c) reverse transcription 
(d) initiation 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Paleolithic age is a prehistoric period of human history distinguished by the development of the most primitive stone tools and covers roughly 95% of human technological prehistory. It extends from the earliest known use of stone tools, probably by Homo habilis initially, 2.6 million years ago, to the end of the around 10,000 BC

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first great ruler of the Chalukya dynasty was Pulakesin I. He founded Vatapi (modern Badami in Bijapur district) and made it his capital.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Tropic of Capricorn runs through 10 countries: Namibia, Botswana, South Africa, Mozambique, Madagascar, Australia, Chile, Argentina, Paraguay, and Brazil

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hachure is the short lines used on maps to shade or to indicate slopes and their degree and direction.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Forty-Fourth Amendment of 1978 deleted the right to property from the list of fundamental rights A new provision, Article 300-A, was added to the constitution, which provided that "no person shall be deprived of his property save by authority of law

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fiscal deficit is explained as a difference between total revenue and total expenditure of the government. Fiscal deficit indicates towards the total borrowing that a government requires. However, borrowings are not included when total revenue is calculated.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The main causes of red (and blue shifts) in astronomy and cosmology when objects move apart (or closer together) in space, this is an example of the Doppler effect.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Modified gunmetal contains lead in addition to the zinc; it is typically composed of 86% copper, 9.5% tin, 2.5% lead, and 2% zinc.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ethylene glycol is an antifreeze.It lowers the freezing point of water.Therefore, it is added to water in radiators of cars to prevent water in radiators from freezing.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The process of making mRNA from DNA is called transcription, and it occurs in the nucleus. The mRNA directs the synthesis of proteins, which occurs in the cytoplasm.

                            

No comments