General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 17th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Diwan-i-Bandagan  : Feroz Shah
(b) Diwan-i-Mustakhraj : Balban 
(c) Diwan-i-Kohi : Alauddin Khilji
(d) Diwan-i-Arz : Mohammad Tughlaq

Q2.Who built the lbadat Khana at Fatehpur Sikri?  
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb 

Q3.Which one among the following statements regarding Chinook winds is not correct?   
(a) These are local winds 
(b) They descend along the Eastern slopes of the Rocky Mountain in mid-latitudes 
(c) They bring lots of rain with them 
(d) They benefit agriculture 

Q4.Which one among the following peaks is the highest?  
(a) Dhaula Giri 
(b) Namcha Barwa 
(c) Nanda Devi
(d) Nanga Parbat 

Q5.The Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India contains provision regarding  
(a) Scheduled Languages 
(b) Oaths and Affirmations 
(c) Administration of Tribal Areas 
(d) Union, State, Concurrent Lists 

Q6.Which plan gave emphasis for removal of poverty for the first time?  
(a) Fourth 
(b) Fifth
(c) Sixth
(d) Seventh 

Q7.Magnetic permeability is maximum for   
(a) paramagnetic substances 
(b) ferromagnetic substances 
(c) diamagnetic substances 
(d) All of the above 

Q8.Which one of the following is known as salt petre?  
(a) NaCl
(b) KNO₃
(c) Na₂CO₃
(d) NaHCO₃

Q9.Which of the following vitamin  helps in treatment of viral infection?  
(a) Vitamin-C
(b) Vitamin-A
(c) Vitamin-B₁₂
(d) Vitamin-K

Q10.The complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins and fats occurs in   
(a) stomach 
(b) liver 
(c) small intestine
(d) large intestine 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diwan-i-bandagan (department of slaves) and Diwan-i-Khairat (charity department) was created by Firuz shah Tughluq.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ibadat khana(House of Worship) was a meeting house built in 1575 CE by the Mughal Emperor Akbar (r. 1556–1605) at Fatehpur Sikri to gather spiritual leaders of different religious grounds so as to conduct a discussion on the teachings of the respective religious leaders

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chinook winds melt the snow which protects the wheat plants during winter and hence are considered harmful to wheat cultivation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dhaulagiri (nepal) is the seventh highest mountain in the world at 8,167 metres (26,795 ft) above sea level and highest among the given peaks.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seventh Schedule: Division of subjects for powers and responsibilities in union, state and concurrent lists.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fifth Plan (1974–1978) The Fifth Five-Year Plan laid stress on employment, poverty alleviation (Garibi Hatao), and justice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ferromagnetic material, such as iron, does not have a constant relative permeability. As the magnetizing field increases, the relative permeability increases, reaches a maximum, and then decreases

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Potassium nitrate (KNO₃) is known as Salt petre.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. It was shown that vitamin C at sufficiently high doses can prevent viral disease and greatly speed recovery from an acute viral infection.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins and fats occurs in small intestine.

                                

No comments