General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 16th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who introduced Mansabdari system in India?
(a) Babur
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Jahangir

Q2. Who was the last ruler or the Tughlaq dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate ? 
(a) Feroz Shah Tughlaq
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq Shah II
(c) Nasir-ud-din Mahmud
(d) Nusrat Shah 

Q3. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
Geographical Feature         Region 
(a) Abyssinian Plateau         :         Arabia 
(b) Atlas  Mountains :         North-Western Africa 
(c) Guiana  Highlands         :         South-Western Africa 
(d) Okavango Basin :         Patagonia 

Q4. Which one of the following is correct ?
 The mean distance from the Sun to the Earth is called a/an
(a) light year 
(b) parallactic second 
(c) astronomical unit
(d) angstrom 

Q5. Consider the following functionaries 
1. Chief Justice of India 
2. Union Cabinet Minister
3. Chief Election Commissioner
4. Cabinet Secretary
Their correct sequence in the Order of Precedence is 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 2, 1 , 3, 4
(c) 1, 2, 4, 3
(d) 2, 1, 4, 3

Q6. A rise in general level of prices may be caused by 
1. an increase in the money supply.
2. a decrease in the aggregate level output. 
3. an increase in the effective demand.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) Only 1
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these 

Q7. In a dry cell (battery), which of the following are used as electrolytes ? 
(a) Ammonium chloride and zinc chloride 
(b) Sodium chloride and calcium chloride 
(c) Magnesium chloride and zinc chloride 
(d) Ammonium chloride and calcium chloride 

Q8. A device which is used in our TV set, Computer, Radio set for Storing the electric charge is 
(a) resistor  
(b) inductor 
(c) capacitor 
(d) conductor

Q9. The polymeric fibre used as a substitute for wool in making synthetic blankets, sweater, etc, is 
(a) nylon 
(b) teflon 
(c) orlon
(d) bakelite 

Q10. Consider the following crops of India 
1.  Groundnut
2. Sesamum
3. Pearl millet
Which of the above is/are predominantly rainfed crop/crops ? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) Only 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mansabdari System was introduced by Mughal emperor Akbar as new administrative machinery and revenue system.The Mansabdari system was borrowed from the system followed in Mongolia.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nasir-ud-Din Mahmud Shah Tughluq was the last ruler of the Tughlaq dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Atlas  Mountains is situated in North-Western Africa 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The astronomical unit is a unit of length, roughly the distance from Earth to the Sun

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence in the Order of Precedence is 1,2,3,4.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. All three lead to inflation.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The electrolyte is ammonium chloride in the form of a paste next to the zinc anode.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A capacitor is a device for storing charge. It is usually made up of two plates separated by a thin insulating material known as the dielectric. One plate of the capacitor is positively charged, while the other has negative charge.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Acrylic fibers are synthetic fibers made from a polymer (polyacrylonitrile) with an average molecular weight of ~100,000, about 1900 monomer units. DuPont created the first acrylic fibers in 1941 and trademarked them under the name Orlon.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sesamum is mainly a rain fed crop and is grown on marginal, dry and sloppy lands.
Nearly 80% of the area sown to groundnuts in India is rain fed and relies entirely on summer monsoon rainfall.
Among cereals, the main rain fed cereals grown in India are sorghum, pearl millet (Bajra), Finger Millet (Ragi).

                                  

No comments