General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 14th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which Freedom Fighter from Bengal died at the age of 18? 
(a) Chittaranjan Das
(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad 
(c) Khudiram Bose   
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy 

Q2. The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India was?
(a) Lord Mayo
(b) Lord Northbrook
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Lord Harding

Q3. The longest river of peninsular India is__________.
(a) Narmada
(b) Godavari
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Cauvery

Q4. The soil found in the Eastern and Western coasts of India is _____.
(a)Red Rocky
(b)Laterite
(c) Black Cotton
(d) Alluvial

Q5. Indian Citizenship is granted by
(a) The President of India
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) The Ministry of External Affairs

Q6. Which among the following is not a component of balance sheet? 
(a) Total issued capital  
(b) Cash held at the bank 
(c) Value of raw materials held 
(d) Revenue from sales of the company’s products

Q7. Match the following 
A. John Guttenberg 1. Telephone 
B. W.K. Roentgen         2. Printing Press 
C. Michael Faraday 3. X-Ray 
D. Alexander         4. Dynamo 
Graham Bell 
Code: 
     A B C
(a) 1 2 3
(b) 2 3 1 4  
(c) 3  4 1 2  
(d) 2 3 4 1

Q8. Activated Charcoal is used to remove colouring matter from pure substances by_______.
(a) Bleaching
(b) Oxidation
(c) Adsorption
(d) Reduction

Q9. What would happen if the pancreas is defective: 
(a) Digestion will not take properly 
(b) Insulin and glucagon are not formed
(c) Blood formation will stop 
(d) Blood pressure will increase 

Q10. Which drug is used as an Antidiabetic drug?
(a) Metformin
(b) Zolpidem
(c) Promethazine
(d) Hydralazine

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Khudiram Bose (3 December 1889– 11 August 1908) was a Bengali revolutionary, one of the youngest revolutionaries early in the Indian independence movement. At the time of his hanging, he was 18 years, 7 months 11 days old—barely a legal adult.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lord Mayo served as 4th Viceroy of India from 12 January 1869 to 8 February 1872. He was the first and only Viceroy to be assassinated in office by Sher Ali Afridi in Port Blair.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India. It originates from Triambakeshwar, Nasik (Maharashtra) and covers a total of 1465 kilometers during its journey through states of Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, before discharging into Bay of Bengal.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Laterite soils in India are found in the Eastern Ghat of Orissa, the Southern parts of Western Ghat, Malabar Coastal plains and Ratnagiri of Maharashtra and some part of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Meghalaya, western part of West Bengal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the Ministry of Home Affairs, there are four ways in which Indian citizenship can be acquired birth, descent, registration and naturalisation.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The balance sheet contains statements of assets, liabilities, and shareholders equity.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correctly matched options is given below: 
John Guttenberg – Printing Press 
WK Roentgen – X-ray 
Michael Faraday – Dynamo 
Alexander Graham Bell – telephone 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Activated Charcoal is used to remove colouring matter from pure substances by adsorption.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas is a mixed gland which secretes digestive enzyme and the beta cells of islets of Langerhans secrete insulin, alpha cells secrete glucagon, delta cells secrete somatostatin hormone. If the pancreas is defective by any of the reason, then the formation of insulin and glucagon are affected badly.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Metformin is an oral antidiabetic drug for the treatment of diabetes.

No comments