General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 12th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.The cultivation of cereals first started in  
(a) Neolithic Age
(b) Mesolithic Age
(c) Paleolithic Age
(d) None of these  

Q2.Match the following
List I                          List III  
A. 1192         1. Third Battle of Panipat
B. 1707         2. Second battle of Tarain
C. 1761         3. Death of Akbar
D. 1605         4. Death of Aurangzeb
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 2 4 3 1

Q3.Gaddis are  
(a) fishermen of Kerala
(b) pastoralists of Arunachal Pradesh
(c) shepherds of Himachal Pradesh
(d) nomads of Rajasthan desert

Q4.Which one among the following writs literally means ‘you many have the body’?  
(a) Certiorari
(b) Habeas corpus
(c) Mandamus
(d) Quo warranto

Q5.In India, increase in population and diversion of agricultural land for non-agricultural purposes have resulted in the decrease of  
(a) forested land
(b) cultivable wasteland
(c) net sown area
(d) double cropped area

Q6. Of the following which hormone is associated with ‘fight or flight’ concept?
(a) Insulin
(b) Adrenaline
(c) Estrogen
(d) Oxytocin

Q7.A charge particle moves with velocity V in uniform magnetic field B. The magnetic force experienced by the particle is  
(a) always zero
(b) zero, if B and v are perpendicular
(c) zero, if B and v are parallel
(d) zero, if B and v are inclined at 45°

Q8.Match Column I with Column II
List I List II  
A. Tear gas 1. C10H5ClN2
B. Litharge 2. PbO
C. Red lead 3. Pb₃O4
D. Carborundum 4. SiC
Codes
A B C D
(a) 4 1 2 3
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 1 2 3 4

Q9.The snake who make their nest  
(a) chain viper
(b) king cobra
(c)  krait
(d) shaw scaled viper

Q10.Which one of the following carries out the function in human beings similar to the one which Malpighian tubules perform in cockroaches and other insects?  
(a) Lungs
(b) Kidneys
(c) Heart
(d) Reproductive



                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The cultivation of cereals first started in Neolithic Age.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second battle of Tarain-1192
       Death of Aurangzeb-1707
       Third Battle of Panipat-1761
       Death of Akbar-1605

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Gaddis are a tribe living mainly in the Indian states of Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Habeas corpus  is a recourse in law through which a person can report an unlawful detention or imprisonment to a court and request that the court order the custodian of the person, usually a prison official, to bring the prisoner to court, to determine whether the detention is lawful.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The increase in population and diversion of agricultural land for non-agricultural purposes have resulted in the decrease of net sown area.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adrenaline is commonly known as the ‘fight or flight hormone’. Adrenaline is a hormone released from the adrenal glands and its major action together with nor-adrenaline is to prepare the body for fight or flight.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A charge particle moves with velocity V in uniform magnetic field B. The magnetic force experienced by the particle is zero, if B and v are parallel

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tear gas- C10H5ClN2
           Litharge- PbO
       Red lead- Pb₃O4
           Carborundum- SiC

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only one species of snake, the king cobra, will build a nest for its young ones.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The main function of the Malpighian tubules of insects is the excretion of nitrogenous products and other remains of metabolites same as Kidney in humans.

No comments