General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 11h January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. . Who among the following was NOT known as a moderates in the National Movement?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji 
(c) M.G. Ranade
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Q2.Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists 
List I                          List II
A. Iltutmish            1. Mausoleum at Sasaram 
B. Quli Qutub Shah  2. Agra Fort 
C. Sher Shah            3. Charminar 
D Akbar 4. Qutab Minar  
Codes
A B C D
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 4 1 2

Q3.Which of the following city is known as Venice of the East?  
(a) Jaipur 
(b) Udaipur
(c) Mysore 
(d) Kolkata

Q4.Which one of the following statements correctly describes the Forth Schedule of the constitution of India?  
(a) It lists the distribution of powers between the Union and the States 
(b) It contains the languages listed in the Constitution 
(c) It contains the provisions regarding administration of Tribal areas 
(d) It allocates seats in the Council of States

Q5.Which one of the following is correctly matched?
         Industry Status  
(a) SAIL : Maharatna
(b) IOC : Navratna 
(c) Coal India Ltd : Mini-Ratna 
(d) BHEL : Mini-Ratna

Q6.A geostationary satellite should be launched such that it movie from   
(a) South of North in the polar plane 
(b) North to South in the polar plane 
(c) West to East in the equatorial plane 
(d) East to West in the equatorial plane

Q7.Which one of the following is used for writing on glass?  
(a) Silicon 
(b) Graphite 
(c) Hydrogen fluoride
(d) Hydrogen iodide

Q8. ‘Nobel Oil’ is the name of which one of the following explosives? 
(a) TNG 
(b) TNP 
(c) TNA 
(d) TNT

Q9.Iodine value is related to   
(a) fats and oils 
(b) alcohols 
(c) esters 
(d) light

Q10.Cloves, used as a spice, are derived from which of the following plant parts?  
(a) Seeds 
(b) Fruits 
(c) Flower buds
(d) Young leaves 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Early Nationalists, also known as the Moderates, were a group of political leaders in moderate methods like petitions. Its prominent leaders are Surendranath Banerjee, Gopal krishna Gokhale, Dadabhai Naoroji etc. The Early Nationalists failed to attain their objectives, giving rise to another group of leaders known as Assertive or Extremist Nationalists most prominent leaders of the Assertive Nationalists were Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Lala Lajpat Rai and Bipin Chandra Pal.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Iltutmish- Qutab Minar
Quli Qutub Shah- Charminar
Sher Shah suri- Mausoleum at Sasaram
Akbar- Agra Fort 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Venice of the East,Udaipur, is settled in the state of Rajasthan in India.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Forth Schedule -Allocation of seats in the Council of States(Rajya Sabha)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. SAIL is a MAHARATNA Central Public Sector Enterprises

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A geostationary satellite should be launched such that it movie from West to East in the equatorial plane.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A 5% to 9% hydrofluoric acid(hydrofluoride) gel is also commonly used to etch all ceramic dental restorations to improve bonding.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. TNG is also called Nobel's oil

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Iodine value, also called Iodine Number, in analytical chemistry, measure of the degree of unsaturation of an oil, fat, or wax; the amount of iodine, in grams, that is taken up by 100 grams of the oil, fat, or wax.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae, Syzygium aromaticum

No comments