General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 10th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of these ‘epics’ is also known as Satasahsri Samhita ? 
(a) Manusmriti
(b) Ramayana
(c) Mahabharata
(d) Rig Veda

Q2. Mahatma Gandhi gave the title of ‘Sardar’ to Vallabhbhai Patel for his great organisational skill in the 
(a) Kheda Saryagraha 
(b) Bardoli Satyagraha
(c) Salt Satyagraha
(d) Individual Satyagraha 

Q3. Consider the following pairs
1. Limboo (Limbu ) :  Sikkim
2. Karbi                  : Himachal Pradesh
3. Dongaria Kondh  :  Odisha
4. Bonda                 : Tamil Nadu
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched ? 
(a) 1, and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) All of these 

Q4. Which one of the following political theories advocates the withering away of the State ? 
(a) Capitalism 
(b) Fascism
(c) Marxism
(d) Democratic Socialism 

Q5. From which one of the following years, the Rolling Plan of the Indian Economy was started ? 
(a) 1966-1969
(b) 1978-1983
(c) 1980-1985
(d) 2002-2007

Q6. The weight of the body at the centre of the earth is 
(a) infinite
(b) zero
(c) slightly less than at the equator
(d) slightly more than that at the equatior 

Q7. Which of the following pair(s) is/are correctly matched ? 
1. Isotopes Atoms with same atomic number but different atomic mass.
2. Isobars  Atoms with same number of neutrons but different atomic number.
3. Isotones Atoms with same mass number but different atomic number. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 1
(c) 1 and 2
(d) Only 2

Q8. Which one of the following noble gases is not found in the atmosphere ? 
(a) Argon
(b) Krypton
(c) Radon
(d) Xenon

Q9. ._______ is the study of the physical form and external structure of plants.
(a) Physiology
(b) Anatomy
(c) Phytomorphology
(d) Cytology

Q10. Among the following elements, which one is essential for the transmission of impulses in the nerve fibre ? 
(a) Calcium
(b) Iron
(c) Sodium
(d) Zinc

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The book is called Mahabharata, having one lakh verses-also called Satasahsri Samhita

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sardar Vallabh bhai Patel was given the title of 'Sardar' during the Bardoli satyagraha.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karbi-are one of the major indigenous ethnic tribe in Northeast India and especially in the hill areas of Assam. Odisha has many tribal communities and Bonda tribals are one of them

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. "Withering away of the state" is a Marxist concept coined by Friedrich Engels

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Janta Government terminated the fifth five year plan in 1977-78 and launched its own sixth five year plan for period 1978-83 and called it a Rolling Plan.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. It would be zero. The weight of an object is the maximum at the surface of the earth. As you move the body closer to the center of the earth, the mass of the earth between the center of the earth and the body keeps decreasing.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Isotones are the atoms of different elements having same number of neutrons but different number of protons.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. All the noble gases are present in Earth's atmosphere and, except for helium and radon, their major commercial source is the air, from which they are obtained by liquefaction and fractional distillation.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Plant morphology or phytomorphology is the study of the physical form and external structure of plants.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sodium-potassium pump is an important mechanism that is needed for nerve function.

No comments