General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 1st January




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Who among the following Governor General framed the triple alliance against Tipu Sultan?(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Lord Cornwallis 
(c) Lord Wellesley 
(d) Lord William Bentinck 

Q2.Which one of the following cities is associated with the river Mekong?
(a) Hong Kong 
(b) Phnom-Penh
(c) Shanghai
(d) Yangon 

Q3. A Royal Commission on the Public Service was appointed in the year
(a) 1912
(b) 1915
(c) 1910
(d) 1918

Q4.The authorization for the withdrawal of funds from the- Consolidated Fund of India must come   from: 
(a.) The President of India
(b.) The Parliament of India
(c.) The Prime. Minister of India
(d.) The Union Finance, Minister

 Q5.In which of the following years, Swarnjayanit Gram Swarozgar Yojana for the rural poverty did replace the Integrated Rural Development Programme and its allied schemes in India?   
(a) 1st April, 1997
(b) 1st April, 1999
(c) 1st April, 2001
(d) 1st April, 2005

Q6.When some detergent is added to water, the surface tension
(a) increases
(b) remains unaffected 
(c) decreases 
(d) None of these 

Q7.When a ray or light enters a glass slab from air
(a) its wavelength increases 
(b) its wavelength decreases 
(c) its frequency increases 
(d) Neither its wavelength nor its frequency changes

Q8.Which one of the following statements regarding starch and cellulose is not correct?
(a) Both of them are of plant origin 
(b) Both of them are polymers 
(c) Both of them give colour with iodine 
(d) Both of them are made up of glucose molecules 

Q9.By which combination of chromosome, a child will be male?
(a) X from male and X from female 
(b) X from male and Y from female
(c) Y from male and X from female
(d) Y from male and Y from female

Q10.‘Connect 2 Decode’ (C2D) Project is related with
(a) the biological and genetic information relating to the mycobacterim tuberculosis (M+b) genome  
(b) decoding of Bt Brinjal and its effect on human health 
(c) the deciding of Bt Brinjal and its effect on human health 
(d) None of the above 


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lord Cornwallis framed the triple alliance against Tipu Sultan.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mekong River is the 12th longest river in the world and the 7th longest in Asia, it flows through six countries: China, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam. Phnom Penh, Cambodia’s busy capital, sits at the junction of the Mekong and TonlĂ© Sap rivers.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Islington Commission, 1912 a Royal Commission formed to recommend reforms in the Public Service of British India with Lord Islington as its chairman.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. No amount can be withdrawn from the fund without the authorisation from the Parliament. This fund is formed under the provision of Article 266 (1) of the Indian Constitution.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. On 1st April, 1999 Swarnjayanit Gram Swarozgar Yojana was launched which replaces the Integrated Rural Development Programme and its allied schemes.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since the surface tension forces become smaller as the distance between water molecules increases, the intervening soap molecules decrease the surface tension.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Light is refracted when it crosses the interface from air into glass in which it moves more slowly. Since the light speed changes at the interface, the wavelength of the light must change, too. The wavelength decreases as the light enters the medium and the light wave changes direction.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since cellulose does not have a helical structure like amylose, it does not bind to iodine to form a coloured product.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The female's eggs contain an X chromosome. However, the male's sperm can contain either an X or a Y chromosome. Therefore, the individual sperm cell that reaches the egg first to fertilize it will determine the sex of the embryo. If two X chromosomes combine, the sex is female. The Y chromosome contains specific DNA that give instructions for the male characteristics and physical feature.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Connect 2 Decode’ (C2D) Project is related with the biological and genetic information relating to the mycobacterium tuberculosis (M+b) genome.  

No comments