English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 31st January


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. The blind’s life is really miserable (A)/ because they can’t see (B)/ what happens around them. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. I have been informed (A)/ that Dr. Sinha visits Bihar (B)/ the following month. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Jerry suggested to his brothers that (A)/ they should go to the school regularly (B)/ and do their homework sincerely.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. In India electorates are (A)/ not allowed to (B)/oppose Indian constitution in any case.(C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. The fleet of Iraq was destroyed (A)/ by the multinational forces (B/ during the gulf war in 1991.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. The dreg of the river (A)/ were also affected (B)/ by the boating.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. She very much likes (A)/ the history of English (B)/ literature of the sixteen and eighteen century.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. My father likes (A)/ Eliot’s essays who was a (B)/masterpiece critic and reputed grammarian of English.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. The Principal is displeased with us (A)/ because he does not understand why we (B)/ object to him coming with Mohan. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. Mr. Parker told his staff that each of them (A)/ should be able to carry out (B)/ the work himself in time.(C)/ No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘The life of the blind’ in place of ‘The blind’s life’.
The + adjective, is used in the sense of Plural Noun to present a group, but apostrophe (’s) is not used with it. It takes preposition ‘of’ with it to show a relation.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove the ‘before school’ Go to school / church / jail if used for their primary purpose, don’t take article before them.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘electorate’ in place of ‘electorates’ as electorate is plural in itself.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. As ‘fleet’ is plural. Hence use ‘were’ in place of ‘was’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use’ ‘Dregs’ in place of ‘Dreg’. As it is used in plural form.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. As there is a definite article ‘the’ before ‘sixteen’, which implies two plural things together.
Hence use ‘centuries’ in place of ‘century’.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The noun used before relative Pronoun is not used in Possessive case. Hence use ‘The essays of Eliot’ in place of ‘Eliot’s essays’. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Possessive form of Pronoun is used before Gerund. Hence use ‘his’ in place of ‘him’.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

      
             

No comments