English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 28th January


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): In this section, you find a number of sentences, parts of which are underlined. For each underlined part, four words/phrases are listed below. Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the underlined part and blacken the corresponding space on the Answer Sheet.

Q1. HEIST
(a) Delay 
(b) Theft
(c) Protest 
(d) Confirm

Q2. GRIM
(a) Upsetting 
(b) Rejoicing 
(c) Damage
(d) Applauding

Q3. RUBBLE
(a) Regularity 
(b) Defy 
(c) Remains 
(d) Intensity 

Q4. BOLSTER
(a) Mock 
(b) Support 
(c) Quirk 
(d) Coherent

Q5. AGGRANDIZE
(a) Displeasing
(b) Lard
(c) Senseless
(d) Shackle

Q6. GROUSE
(a) Gripe
(b) Windy
(c) Gritty
(d) Engaging

Q7. TOADY
(a) Truckle
(b) Corporal
(c) Amplified
(d) Carnal

Q8. FETID
(a) Defiant
(b) Obstinate
(c) Stinking
(d) Docile

Q9. DISSIDENT
(a) Insurgent
(b) Spunk
(c) Endurance
(d) Bonhomie

Q10. APHORISM
(a) Adage
(b) Conundrum
(c) Enigma
(d) Throng

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Heist: a robbery. 
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grim: very serious or gloomy. 
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rubble: waste or rough fragments of stone, brick, concrete, etc., especially as the debris from the demolition of buildings. 
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bolster: support or strengthen.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aggrandize:  enhance the reputation of (someone) beyond what is justified by the facts.
Lard: embellish (talk or writing) with an excessive number of esoteric or technical expressions.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grouse: to complain
Gripe: complain about something in a persistent, irritating way.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Toady: a person who behaves obsequiously to someone important.
Truckle: submit or behave obsequiously.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S8. Ans.(c).
Sol. Fetid: Having a bad small.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dissident: person who disagrees about beliefs.
Insurgent: a person fighting against a government or invading force; a rebel or revolutionary.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aphorism: a pithy observation that contains a general truth.
Adage: a proverb or short statement expressing a general truth.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

No comments