English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 24th January


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

Q1. Airs and Graces
(a) good from bad
(b) a pretentious manner
(c) lose control
(d) free oneself from

Q2. A shot in the arm
(a) a boost or act of encouragement
(b) to criticize or punish severely
(c) to reply in a harsh way
(d) to destroy something completely

Q3. Spot on
(a) to take one’s revenge
(b) accurately
(c) playing bad 
(d) full of error

Q4. Out at the elbows
(a) lacking money
(b) lacking intelligence
(c) talented
(d) to go to the woods

Q5. Mean business  
(a) be extremely expensive 
(b) a mean way to achieve success
(c) to be very serious and determined 
(d) to invest money in a big venture

Q6. Bow and scrape
(a) to stop yourself from saying something because it would be better not to
(b) a type of situation where you must choose between two equally unpleasant situations
(c) to try to do something that is hopeless
(d) try too hard to please someone in a position of authority

Q7. Sitting duck
(a) a person or thing with no protection against an attack 
(b) to own a major share in a business partnership
(c) completely alone
(d) reveal the secret

Q8. Go round the houses
(a) criticize or scold severely
(b) unnecessarily long time to get to the point
(c) to get utterly destroyed
(d) be ready for something

Q9. Snake in the shoes
(a) to be in a state of fear
(b) to expose a secret
(c) to deal with bravery
(d) a pleasant surprise

Q10. Stand by one’s guns
(a) to go fast, hurry
(b) a hidden army
(c) to remain determined  in one's opinion
(d) to make an excuse

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a) 

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

        
             

No comments