English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 21st January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): In this section, you find a number of sentences, parts of which are underlined. For each underlined part, four words/phrases are listed below. Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the underlined part and blacken the corresponding space on the Answer Sheet.

Q1. Gauche
(a) Maladroit
(b) Civility
(c) Refined
(d) Sophisticated

Q2. Haggle
(a) Concur
(b) Bargain
(c) Illustrate
(d) Reinforce

Q3. Sulky
(a) Soft
(b) Happy
(c) Trustful
(d) Dismal

Q4. Genteel
(a) Courteous
(b) Callous
(c) Impolite
(d) Extroverted

Q5. Limber
(a) Lissome
(b) Stiff
(c) Lummox
(d) Luminary

Q6. Perversity
(a) Cooperative
(b) Accommodating
(c) Waywardness
(d) Reasonable

Q7. Throng
(a) Trickle
(b) Multitude
(c) Scantling
(d) Expurgate

Q8. Ravish
(a) Repulse
(b) Enthrall
(c) Offend
(d) Depress

Q9. Perverse
(a) Agreeable
(b) Nefarious
(c) Compliant
(d) Willing

Q10. Fissure
(a) Agglutinate
(b) Blend
(c) Cleavage
(d) Entwine

SOLUTIONS
                               
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gauche: unsophisticated and socially awkward.
Maladroit: inefficient or inept; clumsy.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haggle: dispute or bargain persistently, especially over the cost of something.
Bargain: an agreement between two or more people or groups as to what each will do for the other.
Hence Option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sulky: bad-tempered, and resentful; refusing to be cooperative or cheerful.
Dismal: causing a mood of gloom or depression.
Hence Option D is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Genteel: characterized by exaggerated or affected politeness, refinement, or respectability.
Courteous: polite, respectful, or considerate in manner.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Limber: (of a person or body part) lithe or supple.
Lissome: (of a person or their body) thin, supple, and graceful.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Perversity: a deliberate desire to behave in an unreasonable or unacceptable way; contrariness.
Waywardness: turned or turning away from what is right or proper; disobedient.
Hence Option C is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Throng: a large, densely packed crowd.
Multitude: a large number of people or things.
Hence Option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ravish: fill (someone) with intense delight; enrapture.
Enthrall: capture the fascinated attention of.
Hence Option B is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Perverse: showing a deliberate and obstinate desire to behave in a way that is unreasonable or unacceptable.
Nefarious: (typically of an action or activity) wicked or criminal.
Hence Option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fissure: a long, narrow opening or line of breakage made by cracking or splitting, especially in rock or Earth.
Cleavage: a sharp division; a split.
Hence Option C is the correct choice.

               
             

No comments