English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 19th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-5): In this section you have one short passage. After the passage, you will find some questions based on the passage. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.                
The tigress was a mile away and the ground between her and us was densely wooded, scattered over with great rocks and cut up by a number of deep ravines, but she could cover the distance well within the half-hour — if she wanted to. The question I had to decide was, whether or not I should try to call her. If I called and she heard me, and came while it was still daylight and gave me a chance to shoot her, all would be well; on the other hand, if she came and did not give me a shot, some of us would not reach camp, for we had nearly two miles to go and the path the whole way ran through heavy jungle.

Q1. According to the author
(a) the tigress wanted to cover the distance within the half-hour
(b) the tigress did not wish to cover the distance within the half-hour
(c) the tigress actually covered the distance within the half-hour
(d) there was a possibility of the tigress covering the distance within the half-hour

Q2. The author says, "Some of us would not reach camp", because
(a) it was two miles away
(b) the tigress would kill some of them
(c) the path is not suitable for walking
(d) the ground was scattered over with great rocks

Q3. The author found it difficult to decide the question because
(a) he was afraid
(b) the tigress was only a mile away
(c) the ground between them was densely wooded
(d) there was uncertainty about the reaction of the tigress to his call

Q4. The time available to the author for shooting the tigress was
(a) the whole day
(b) one night
(c) a few hours
(d) thirty minutes

Q5. When the author says 'all would be well', he means
(a) that they would be able to hide themselves in the heavy jungle
(b) that the tigress would run away to the deep ravines
(c) that they would be able to shoot her down without difficulty
(d) that they would be able to return in daylight

Directions (6-10): In this section you have one short passage. After the passage, you will find some questions based on the passage. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.                

The avowed purpose of the exact sciences is to establish complete intellectual control over experience in terms of precise rules which can be formally set out and empirically tested. Could that ideal be fully achieved, all truth and all error could henceforth be ascribed to an exact theory of the universe, while we who accept this theory would be relieved of any occasion for exercising our personal judgement. We should only have to follow the rules -faithfully. Classical mechanics approaches this ideal so closely that it is often thought to have achieved it. But this leaves out of account the element of personal judgement involved in applying the formulae of mechanics to the facts of experience.

Q6. The purpose of the exact sciences is to
(a) form opinions about our experience
(b) formulate principles which will help us to exercise our personal judgement
(c) assert our intellectual superiority
(d) make formal and testable rules which can help verify experience

Q7. An exact theory of the universe is
(a) not desirable
(b) improbable
(c) possible
(d) yet to be made

Q8. In exact sciences
(a) personal judgements are set aside in favour of a mechanical theory
(b) one does not find answers to all questions and problems
(c) one reposes faith in actual experience 
(d) one interprets the universe according to one's wish

Q9. Classical mechanics
(a) has formulated precise rules based on experience
(b) has gained intellectual control over the world
(c) has formulated an exact theory of the universe
(d) just falls short of achieving intellectual control over experience

Q10. The word ‘avowed’ in the passage stands for
(a) a doubtful perception
(b) stated publically
(c) recited secretly
(d) read thoroughly

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d) 

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

                              

No comments