English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 17th January




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

Q1. Sow wild oats
(a) To make someone fool
(b) To make space to red
(c) To take revenge
(d) To waste time by doing foolish things

Q2. Live from hand to mouth
(a) Filthy rich people
(b) To be dependent on others
(c) To have enough money to live on and nothing extra
(d) Living in miserable conditions.

Q3. To face the music
(a) To bear the consequence
(b) To disparage someone
(c) To be hard of hearing
(d) To enjoy a musical concert

Q4. Not to mince matters
(a) To be at ease
(b) To not confuse others
(c) To not interfere in others affairs
(d) To speak out politely

Q5. To steal a march
(a) To act in a foolish way
(b) To break something
(c) To outshine
(d) To see a hidden meaning

Q6. In a jiffy
(a) Fail to win appreciation
(b) In an appropriate manner
(c) Something that is done very quickly
(d) To fall in love

Q7. Herculean task
(a) Important task
(b) Motivating
(c) Optional to do
(d) Very difficult task

Q8. Damp squib
(a) Complete failure
(b) Complete knowledge
(c) To motivate
(d) To squander money

Q9. The thin end of the wedge
(a) In strict vigilance
(b) Start of harmful development
(c) Be aware of the trick
(d) Not a worthy possession

Q10. To accept the gauntlet
(a) To accept challenge
(b) To accept defeat
(c) To accept what is written in fate
(d) To be able to grasp the hidden meaning

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sow wild oats: to engage in a rebelliousness thing.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Live from hand to mouth: to have just enough money to live.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. To face the music: be confronted with the unpleasant consequences of one’s actions.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Not to mince matters: to speak frankly.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. To steal a march: to get an advantage over the person or anything by acting before they do.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a jiffy: very fast and very soon.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Herculean task: requiring the great strength of a Hercules.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Damp squib: a situation or event which is much less impressive than expected.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The thin end of the wedge: an action or procedure of little importance that is likely to lead to more serious developments.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. To accept the gauntlet: to accept or attempt a challenge or invitation.

                                 

No comments