English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 16th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence, three possible situations for bracketed part are given. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. The police accused him for theft.
(a) with
(b) in
(c) of
(d) No improvement

Q2. He wanted that I left immediately.
(a) I may leave
(b) me to leave
(c) I leave
(d) No improvement

Q3. This is to certify that I know Mr. J. Mathews since 1970.
(a) am knowing
(b) had known
(c) have known
(d) No improvement

Q4. They took away everything that belonged to him.
(a) that had been belonging
(b) that belong
(c) that has been belonging
(d) No improvement

Q5. It was the mother of the girl of whose voice I had recognised.
(a) whose voice
(b) the voice of who
(c) voice whose
(d) No improvement

Q6. The Executive Council is consisted of ten members.
(a) consists of
(b) comprises of
(c) constituted of
(d) No improvement

Q7. The maid was laying the table for dinner.
(a) setting up
(b) lying
(c) sorting out
(d) No improvement

Q8. We have so arranged the matters and one of us is always on duty.
(a) that one of us
(b) so that one of us
(c) such that one of us
(d) No improvement

Q9. No one enjoys to deceive his family.
(a) deceiving
(b) for deceiving
(c) deceive
(d) No improvement

Q10. There is no chance of success unless you do not work hard.
(a) unless you work
(b) until your working
(c) until you do not work
(d) No improvement

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  ‘Accuse’ is modified with preposition ‘of’. 
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here ‘want’ is to be used with an ‘object’ after it. 
Hence ‘He wanted me to leave immediately’ is the correct phrase.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The rule to be followed is ‘Sub + Present Perfect Tense +………Since  + point in time’.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The tense and the structure of the sentence is correct. Hence no improvement is required.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Whose: of whom or which (used to indicate that the following noun belongs to or is associated with the person or thing mentioned in the previous clause).
Hence ‘of’ before ‘whose’ is of superfluous usage and should be removed.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Active Voice with ‘Present Indefinite Tense’ is required. Hence option A is the correct usage.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Lay: to put something in especially a flat or horizontal position, usually carefully or for a particular purpose.
Hence no improvement is required.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘So…that’ is the correct compound conjunction.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Enjoy’ takes gerund (V1 +ing) with it. 
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Negative words are not used with ‘Unless’/’Until’.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

                                

No comments