English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 14th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): In this section, you find a number of sentences, parts of which are underlined. For each underlined part, four words/phrases are listed below. Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the underlined part and blacken the corresponding space on the Answer Sheet.

1. She is a woman of sterling qualities.
(a) indifferent
(b) valuable
(c) irritating
(d) exciting

2. Although the boys in his class were naughty, he never resorted to corporal  punishment.
(a) harsh
(b) physical
(c) unjust
(d) general

3. He wanted to mitigate his burdens.
(a) lessen
(b) increase
(c) postpone
(d) leave

4. She adjusted quite well with her husband's idiosyncrasies.
(a) peculiar habits
(b) bad habits
(c) weaknesses
(d) stupid manners

5. The Deputy Inspector General made a perfunctory inspection of the police station.
(a) thorough and complete
(b) usefulness
(c) done as a routine but without interest
(d) falsity

6. The decision to drop the atom bomb on Hiroshima was a grave one.
(a) serious
(b) momentous
(c) instinctive
(d) impulsive

7. A scientist generally carries out his investigations empirically.
(a) intuitively 
(b) verbally
(c) through written communication
(d) by observation and experiment

8. He is employed in an ordnance factory.
(a) orthodox
(b) arms and ammunition
(c) electrical and electronic
(d) ordinary and common

9. He is a sycophant who tries to win over politicians.
(a) a psychologist
(b) an opportunist
(c) an unscrupulous man
(d) a flatterer

10. I cannot believe in the veracity of his statement.
(a) truth
(b) superficial
(c) sins 
(d) intensive

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Sterling: genuine and reliable; first-class.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Corporal: of or relating to the body.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mitigate: make (something bad) less severe, serious, or painful.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Idiosyncrasy: a mode of behavior or way of thought peculiar to an individual.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Perfunctory: (of an action) carried out without real interest, feeling, or effort.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grave: significantly serious.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Empirically: by means of observation or experience rather than theory or pure logic.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ordnance: refers to military supplies, especially weapons.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sycophant: a person who acts obsequiously towards someone important in order to gain advantage.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veracity: habitual truthfulness.

No comments