English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 9th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.



Directions (1-10): Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

Q1. The salt of the Earth
(a) To expect something in return
(b) Very good & honest/kind 
(c) To support someone
(d) Neat and clean

Q2. Feel blue 
(a) To feel ecstatic 
(b) In trouble/depressed 
(c) An easy achievement 
(d) None of the above

Q3. Fly off at a tangent 
(a) Self praising 
(b) To boast 
(c) Start discussing something irrelevant
(d) Well informed 

Q4. Going places
(a) To go to the home back 
(b) Talented and successful
(c) To go on a visit 
(d) To be angry

Q5. Get the sack
(a) Getting promotion 
(b) Dismissed from 
(c) To get a surprise 
(d) To get a leave

Q6. Of no avail
(a) In favor with
(b) Useless 
(c) Useful 
(d) To be utterly lost 

Q7. Bone to pick
(a) Appear suddenly 
(b) To reject 
(c) Cause of quarrel
(d) To accept readily 

Q8. To call it a day
(a) To conclude proceedings 
(b) To grieve over
(c) To surrender
(d) To be suspicious

Q9. A cut above
(a) Rather superior to 
(b) Tough situation
(c) To be idle 
(d) To object at something

Q10. Make a beeline 
(a) To go online
(b) To rush
(c) To be doubtful
(d) To refuse

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

No comments