English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 7th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. As the world and particularly India faces growing challenges (A)/ that threaten the future of the planet, CSE has built up (B)/ expertise and credibility to make difference.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. The president has called this meeting in order to (A)/ end the current political unrest and conflict situation and to allow (B)/ the normal functioning of the parliament.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. A neighbor said the killer ambushed Eric (A)/ and shot him dead right after the grandfather (B)/ brought a child into his house.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. If you don't get some sleep (A)/ when you go to home, you won't be (B)/ able to relieve me tonight.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Eyewitnesses said that the military police (A)/ still exchanged fires with the (B)/ attackers on last night. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. She did die without (A)/ specifying her heirs of (B)/ those seven trusts. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Since the Smiths are (A)/ very religious, they always try to (B)/conform with the practices of their faith. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. We want to open doors (A)/ for people with disabilities to (B)/ travel the way they wanted.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. By the time she was seven, (A)/ she could play a (B)/ dozen songs through ear. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. Could she cite (A) / any precedent in support (B)/ for her care? (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)Sol. Add indefinite determiner ‘a’ before ‘difference’. As ‘make a difference’ is an idiomatic expression.

S2. Ans.(d)Sol. No Error

S3. Ans.(c)Sol. Following the grammar rule, “Subject1 + V2 +…….+ Subject2+ after+ had+V3 +…”. Add ‘had’ before ‘brought’.

S4. Ans.(b)Sol. Remove preposition ‘to’ before noun ‘home’. ‘Home’ doesn’t take any ‘preposition’ before it if the verbs qualifying it are ‘go’, ‘get’, ‘reach’, ‘arrive’ and ‘bring’.

S5. Ans.(c)Sol. Remove ‘on’ before ‘last night’. As ‘tonight, tomorrow morning, yesterday, yesterday evening, the last day, the next day’ don’t take prepositions before them.

S6. Ans.(b)Sol. Heir ‘to’ some property and Heir ‘of’ somebody. This is the correct prepositional usage regarding ‘heir’ to be followed in the given context. Hence Part B has the error.

S7. Ans.(c)Sol. Replace ‘with’ by ‘to’.
Conform ‘to’ a norm while Conform ‘with’ one’s opinion.
This is the correct prepositional usage regarding ‘conform’ to be followed in the given context. Hence Part C has the error.

S8. Ans.(c)Sol. Replace ‘wanted’ with ‘want’.
The sentence is in Present Indefinite Tense which takes ‘base form’ of the verb.

S9. Ans.(c)Sol. Replace ‘through ear’ with ‘by ear’. ‘Play something by ear’ is an idiom which means ‘to be able to play a piece of music after just listening to it a few times, without looking at the notes’.

S10. Ans.(c)Sol. Replace ‘for’ with ‘of’. ‘Of her care’ is the right usage.

No comments