English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 5th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-5): In this section you have one short passage. After the passage, you will find some questions based on the passage. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.        
        
Real policemen, both in Britain and the United States hardly recognize any resemblance between their lives and what they see on TV-if they ever get home in time. There are similarities, of course, but the cops don’t think much of them. The first difference is that a policeman’s real life revolves round the law. Most of his training is in criminal law. He has to know exactly what actions are crimes and what evidence can be used to prove them in court. He has to know nearly as much law as a professional lawyer, and what is more, he has to apply it on his feet, in the dark and rain, running down an alley after someone he wants to talk to.
Little of his time is spent in chatting to scantily-clad ladies or in dramatic confrontations with desperate criminals. He will spend most of his working life typing millions of words on thousands of forms about hundreds of sad, unimportant people who are guilty-or not-of stupid, petty crimes. Most television crime drama is about finding the criminal; as soon as he’s arrested, the story is over. In real life, finding criminals is seldom much of a problem. Except in very serious cases like murders and terrorist attacks-where failure to produce results reflects on the standing of the police-little effort is spent on searching. The police have an elaborate machinery which eventually shows up most wanted men.

Q1. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Policemen feel that the image of their lives shown on TV is not accurate
(b) Policemen feel that there is a close resemblance between their lives and what they see on TV
(c) Policemen recognize no similarity in their lives and what they see on TV
(d) Policemen love their image as projected on TV

Q2. The everyday life of a policeman or detective is
(a) exciting and glamorous
(b) full of danger
(c) spent in recording details about small thefts and crimes
(d) spent in chatting to scantily-clad ladies or in dramatic confrontations with desperate criminals

Q3. It is essential for a policeman to be trained in criminal law
(a) so that he can catch criminals in the streets
(b) because many of the criminals are dangerous
(c) so that he can justify his arrests in court
(d) because he has to identify criminal acts

Q4. When murders and terrorist attacks occur, the police
(a) prefer to wait for the criminal to give himself away
(b) spend a lot of effort on trying to track their man down
(c) try to make a quick arrest in order to keep up their reputation
(d) usually fail to produce results

Q5. Which of the following statements is false?
(a) A policeman requires training
(b) A policeman should know criminal law
(c) A policeman must provide evidence in the court of law
(d) A policeman does not need to know as much law as a professional lawyer

Directions (6-10): In this section you have one short passage. After the passage, you will find some questions based on the passage. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.    
            
Everyone constantly faces challenges at home with our spouse, children and other family members, at work with our peers and bosses. Sometimes life itself becomes a challenge because it throws up so many relationship-based and situational challenges. But the biggest challenge of them all is one’s mind. Often, it is possible to control everything else but one’s mind. Being master of the mind is no less than mastery of the world. The Bhagwad Gita says, “Our mind is our best friend and our worst enemy. If we know how to manage our mind, we can manage our time, our relationships, our life, everything”. This is where spirituality comes in. It is the path to a mentally decluttered, value-based life. Spirituality teaches us to control our thoughts, emotions and desires. It is actually the science of managing one’s mind. Once we start to have control over our actions we may also find the law of attraction coming into play. Inexplicable events occur and we find things falling in place for us. They seem to be co-incidence, but that’s the law of attractions working for you. You attract what you think. When you think positive you get positive results.

Q6. The central idea of the passage is
(a) the importance of managing external challenges
(b) the need to understand the law of attraction
(c) to only expect for positive results
(d) the importance of gaining control over one’s mind

Q7. “It is possible to control everything else but one’s mind” means
(a) It is possible to control one’s mind more than anything else
(b) It is possible to control everything else except one’s mind
(c) Everything else gets a spiritual meaning if one controls one’s mind
(d) Everything else is useless unless one controls one’s mind

Q8. The word ‘decluttered’ mentioned in the paragraph means
(a) to accumulate unnecessary things 
(b) to remove unnecessary things
(c) to clarify things 
(d) to hoard things

Q9. What ‘seems to be coincidence’?
(a) Events happening all around as 
(b) Events becoming inexplicable
(c) Events falling short of our expectations 
(d) Events happening according to our wishes

Q10. How does the law of attraction work in life?
(a) We start feeling positive
(b) We make inexplicable things happen
(c) We attract the things we desire
(d) We find things falling apart

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

No comments