English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 4th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. Debonair
(a) Worried
(b) Pensive
(c) Graceful 
(d) Rustic

Q2. Redolent
(a) Stiff
(b) Succour
(c) Revamp 
(d) Malodorous

Q3. Cosset
(a) Purify 
(b) Divert
(c) Pamper
(d) Mistreat 

Q4. Kook
(a) Conformist
(b) Satire 
(c) Peculiar
(d) Fascinated 

Q5. Exodus
(a) Restoration
(b) Plumb
(c) Conventional
(d) Influx

Q6. Recuperate
(a) Relapse
(b) Rude
(c) Rush
(d) Sparse

Q7. Concur
(a) Compliment
(b) Refute
(c) Labor
(d) Condone

Q8. Puny
(a) Pious
(b) Blame
(c) Enormous
(d) Support

Q9. Impute
(a) Exculpate
(b) Solvent
(c) Skilled
(d) Crafty

Q10. Flounder
(a) Praise
(b) Subjugate
(c) Offence
(d) Revoke

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Debonair: confident, stylish, and charming.
Rustic: made in a plain and simple fashion, in particular. 
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Redolent: having a pleasant smell
Malodorous: having a bad odor. 
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cosset: care for and protect in an overindulgent way.
Hence Mistreat is the correct antonym.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kook: a person of odd or whimsical habits.
Conformist: a person who conforms to accepted behavior or established practices.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exodus: a mass departure of people.
Influx: an arrival or entry of large numbers of people or things.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Recuperate: recover from illness or exertion.
Relapse: a deterioration in someone's state of health after a temporary improvement. 
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Concur: be of the same opinion; agree. 
Refute: prove (a statement or theory) to be wrong or false; disprove. 
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Puny: small and weak; little. 
Hence Enormous is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Impute: represent (something, especially something undesirable) as being done or possessed by someone; attribute. 
Exculpate: show or declare that (someone) is not guilty of wrongdoing. 
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flounder: struggle mentally; show or feel great confusion.
Subjugate: bring under domination or control, especially by conquest. 
Hence option B is the correct choice.

No comments