English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 3rd January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

Q1. In high dudgeon
(a) To have a time of jubilation
(b) Exhibiting great resentment
(c) In a state of great depression
(d) To have a high satisfaction

Q2. Go postal
(a) To go berserk
(b) To deal with calm
(c) To go to an unusual place
(d) To go with excitement

Q3. Stamp out
(a) To destroy
(b) To love passionately
(c) To endure
(d) To face charges

Q4. To send one packing
(a) To dismiss from job
(b) To conceal the facts
(c) To submit the false report
(d) To send someone a surprise gift

Q5.  To give up the ghost
(a) To feel superior
(b) To overcome one's fear
(c) To give encouragement
(d) To die

Q6. Down and out            
(a) Mad
(b) Jealousy and Envy
(c) Futility
(d) Without money  

Q7. A damsel in distress               
(a) A helpless woman
(b) An ugly woman
(c) A woman whose husband is temporarily away from her
(d) A strong lady who can cope with all difficult situations easily  

 Q8. God's ape                   
(a) As strong as god
(b) A born fool
(c) A knowledgeable person
(d) Kind hearted person     

Q9. Back out 
(a) Decimate
(b) Record
(c) Withdraw
(d) Pertain

Q10. Throw over
(a) Enumerate
(b) Invent
(c) Reprimand
(d) Reject

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

No comments