English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 2nd January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. SPAWN
(a) Destroy
(b) Generate
(c) Calm
(d) Raze

Q2. RAMPANT
(a) Restrained
(b) Comprehensible
(c) Unbridled
(d) Complementary

Q3. FAUX
(a) True
(b) Sham
(c) Noise
(d) Roasted

Q4. LIMBER
(a) Lissome
(b) Stiff
(c) Lummox
(d) Luminary

Q5. ABRADE
(a) Scold
(b) Attach
(c) Wear off
(d) Twist

Q6. SAUNTERING 
(a) Joking
(b) Borrowing
(c) Throwing 
(d) Strolling

Q7. HOBNOB
(a) Nagging
(b) Friendly chat
(c) Quarrel
(d) Pestering

Q8. DILLY-DALLYING 
(a) Quarrelling
(b) Bantering
(c) Warning
(d) Wasting time

Q9. IGNOMINY
(a) Contented
(b) Disgrace
(c) Failure
(d) Critical

Q10. IMPERCEPTIBLY
(a) Extremely
(b) Invisibly
(c) Inconveniently
(d) Intensely

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Spawn: to cause something new, or many new things, to grow or start suddenly.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rampant: flourishing or spreading unchecked.
Unbridled: uncontrolled; unconstrained.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Faux: not genuine; fake or false.
Sham: not genuine.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Limber: (of a person or body part) lithe or supple.
Lissome: (of a person or their body) thin, supple, and graceful.
Stiff: (of a person or part of the body) unable to move easily and without pain.
Lummox: a clumsy, stupid person.
Luminary: a person who inspires or influences others.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abrade: scrape or wear away by friction or erosion.
Wear off: lose effectiveness or intensity.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The word Sauntering means to walk in a slow relaxed manner; strolling.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Hobnob means Hangout with, socialize
Nagging means persistently painful or worrying.
Pestering means troubling or annoying (someone)
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Dilly-dallying means waste time
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ignominy means disgraceful or dishonorable conduct
 Disgrace means state of shame, bad reputation
 Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Imperceptibly means in a way that is so slight, or subtle as not to be perceived
Invisibly means in a way that cannot be seen or perceived.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

No comments