English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 1st January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
Q1. A member of Parliament has said that the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers and Ministers should be barred _________ during elections to protect the interest of smaller political parties and Independent candidates.
(a) of campaigning
(b) to campaign
(c) from campaigning
(d) on campaigning

Q2. Several residents ________ Twitter to share their experiences and posted photos of waterlogging and jams.
(a) were taken to
(b) had been taken to
(c) taken to
(d) took to

Q3. Fueled by alcohol and cocaine, Dave ran ________ when his wife told him she'd been seeing someone else. Luckily, a neighbor called the police when they heard such a commotion.
(a) cold
(b) amuck
(c) upset
(d) out of the way

Q4. I thought he ______ the part of Hamlet with great skill.
(a) came off
(b) fell through
(c) put off
(d) carried off

Q5. I'm ________ part of my wages every week to buy a bike.
(a) putting down
(b) putting by
(c) putting on
(d) putting out

Q6. When the rain _________, the city revealed itself as a series of moss-laden and tile-roofed buildings perched precariously on an undulating landscape
(a) let off
(b) let in
(c) let past
(d) let up

Q7. A large __________man was bemused by me -the tourist- and wanted to talk to me in his alcohol-induced language.
(a) dogged
(b) inebriated
(c) remiss
(d) pert

Q8. Deepak agrees ____________ all my views but his parents did not.
(a) of
(b) with
(c) on
(d) to

Q9. Rahul was ____________ with a natural talent for painting.
(a) given
(b) entrusted
(c) showered
(d) endowed

Q10. It is _____ that those who expect clemency from others are seldom merciful themselves.      (a) paradoxical
(b) strange
(c) stupid
(d) repulsive

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Bar: prevent or prohibit (someone) from doing something or from going somewhere. Preposition ‘from’ is used with ‘bar/barred’ and after prepositions, a gerund form of verb i.e. V1 + ing is used. Hence option C is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Take to’ is an appropriate idiomatic expression to use here which means to make use of a particular public platform to express something. Moreover, the sentence is in Past Indefinite tense and active voice. Hence option D is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Run amuck (idiomatic expression): To rush around in a violent, murderous frenzy. 
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Come off: become detached.
Fall through: fail.
Carry off (phrasal verb): to perform or manage successfully.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Put down: to insult.
Put by: to save money for a particular purpose.
Put on: to dress oneself.
Put out: to publish.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Let off: to allow to get away without expected punishment
Let in: to allow to enter
Let past: allow someone to pass one
Let up: cease, stop entirely
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inebriate: drunk; intoxicated.
Remiss: lacking care or attention to duty; negligent.
Pert: (of a girl or young woman) attractively lively or cheeky.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Agree with someone and agree to something like views opinions. 
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. entrust: assign the responsibility for doing something to endow: provide with a quality, ability or asset. (someone).
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paradoxical: seemingly absurd or self-contradictory.
Repulsive: arousing intense distaste or disgust.
Option A is the correct choice as the subsequent part of the sentence implies two situations which are contradictory to each other. 

No comments