English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 12th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. In my opinion (A)/a pencil is always (B)/ more preferable to a pen.(C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. The best known leader(A)/ among them were(B)/ Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Patel and Jawaharlal Nehru.(C)/ No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Owing to the disturbing noise,( A)/ the speaker was forced (B)/ adjourn the meeting.(C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. No man can become a great (A)/ artist unless he (B)/ apply himself continually to his art. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Rama has (A)/ no taste (B)/ in classical music.(C)/ No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. Headmaster (A)/ has instructed (B)/ the teachers to follow the rules of the school. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. When your in doubt(A)/ about your best friend's loyalty (B)/ you can't help being disappointed.(C) No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. The first inning (A)/ of the match (B)/ was very sensational. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. Florence Nightingale (A)/ was called (B)/ Lady with the lamp.(C)/ No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. It is high time (A)/ we renovate (B)/ our old house. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Preferable itself means more , if you are preferring something then it is already more than other thing so adding ‘more’ is redundant.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. As there are three leaders we are talking about among many and helping verb is also given according to the subject so subject should be plural and thus ‘leader’ should be replaced by ‘leaders’.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Add ‘to’ before ‘adjourn’.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. He, a singular pronoun, will take singular verb so replace ‘apply’ with ‘applies’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Taste for ‘means a liking for something’.
‘Taste in’ means the ability to distinguish the good from bad in some area of knowledge. So fitting in the context, ‘taste’ will take ‘for’ with it.

S6. Ans. (a)  
Sol. Use definite article ‘the’ before ‘Headmaster’.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Your is a possessive adjective which should have noun after it, but here, there is no context of possession thus “your” should be replaced with “you are” which goes well with the context.

S8. Ans. (a)  
Sol. Use ‘innings’ in place of ‘inning’ because innings is plural in form but singular or plural in construction.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. As Florence Nightingale has been already introduced so lady will take “the” with it to make lady specific with respect to Florence Nightingale.

S10. Ans. (b) 
Sol.  Replace ‘renovate’ by ‘renovated’.
The rule to be followed is ‘It is time/It is high time + Subject + V2 +…’


No comments