Current Affairs Quiz for NDA CDS and AFCAT: 10th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Australian cities have been announced as the first two host locations for the newest team event in men’s tennis for the multi-million dollar ATP Cup from 2020. These two cities are__________.
(a) Perth and Sydney 
(b) Melbourne and Sydney 
(c)  Sydney and Brisbane
(d) Adelaide and Brisbane

Q2. Who has become the first Indian to head the Global Solar Council (GSC)?
(a) Kamal Chandra
(b) Manab Kalita
(c) Pranav R Mehta
(d) Sandhya Ravishankar

Q3. To ensure easier availability of FASTags, Indian Highways Management Company Ltd. (IHMCL), has signed MoUs with state-run Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, BPC, and HPC). IHMCL comes under __________.
(a) MoHA
(b) CPWD
(c) AAI
(d) NHAI

Q4. Indian Army signed an MoU with which of the following bank on the Defence Salary Package?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank 
(c) Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda

Q5. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted a High-Level Committee on Deepening of Digital Payments to encourage digitisation of payments and enhance financial inclusion. This committee is headed by __________.
(a) Nandan Nilekani 
(b) H R Khan
(c) Aruna Sharma
(d) Sunil Mehta

Q6. Which city is hosting the second edition of Khelo India Youth Games?
(a) Panaji
(b) Nagpur
(c) Pune
(d) Manali

Q7. The Citizenship Amendment bill seeks to provide Indian citizenship to persecuted minorities from Bangladesh, Pakistan, and Afghanistan. The Bill provides for Indian citizenship to such immigrants after ______years of residence in India instead of _____years currently. 
(a) 6,10
(b) 5,12
(c) 6, 12
(d) 5,10

Q8.  The 2-day long Global Aviation Summit 2019 will be held at________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bangalore
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mysore

Q9. What is the theme of Global Aviation Summit 2019?
(a) Wake Up and Fly High
(b) Sky is the Limit
(c) Flying for The Earth
(d) Flying for all

Q10. India exchanged an MoU on Ocean Dialogue in New Delhi with which of the following country?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway 
(c) Switzerland
(d) Maldives 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Australian cities Sydney and Brisbane have been announced as the first two host locations for the newest team event in men’s tennis for the multi-million dollar ATP Cup from 2020.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A visionary in the field of Solar Energy and the chairman of National Solar Energy Federation, Pranav R Mehta, has taken over as the president of Global Solar Council (GSC). He has become the first Indian to head the GSC. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. To ensure easier availability of FASTags, Indian Highways Management Company Ltd. (IHMCL), a company promoted by NHAI(National Highways Authority of India), has signed MoUs with state-run Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, BPC, and HPC). It will ensure availability of FASTags at petroleum outlets across India.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. An MoU was signed between the Indian Army and Punjab National Bank on the Defence Salary Package. The signing ceremony was chaired by the Adjutant General, Lt Gen Ashwani Kumar. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted a High-Level Committee on Deepening of Digital Payments to encourage digitisation of payments and enhance financial inclusion. The five-member committee headed by UIDAI’s former Chairman Nandan Nilekani will include RBI’s former Deputy Governor Mr. H.R. Khan and Former Secretary, Ministry of Information Technology, Mrs. Aruna Sharma among others.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The second edition of Khelo India Youth Games has officially begun in Pune, Maharashtra.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Citizenship Amendment bill seeking to provide Indian citizenship to persecuted minorities from Bangladesh, Pakistan, and Afghanistan was passed by Lok Sabha. The Bill provides for Indian citizenship to such immigrants after six years of residence in India instead of 12 years currently. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. the 2-day long Global Aviation Summit 2019 will be organized by the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) in collaboration with FICCI from January 15-16, 2019 in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a first, the 2-day long Global Aviation Summit 2019 with the theme “Flying for all” will be organized from January 15-16, 2019 in Mumbai.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister of Norway Erna Solberg and Prime Minister Narendra Modi held bilateral talks in New Delhi. Prime Minister Modi said that both the countries have vibrant trade ties. MoU were exchanged on India-Norway Ocean Dialogue. 

No comments