Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 21st January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. HDFC Standard Life Insurance has changed its name to ____________.
(a) HDFC First Bank
(b) HDFC Life Insurance
(c) Standard Life Insurance
(d) HDFC Standard 

Q2. Which country will host the 14th session of the Conference of Parties to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD)?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka

Q3. Which of the following country has launched startup Star-ALE’s mini-satellite aimed to deliver the world’s first artificial meteor shower?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Norway
(d) France

Q4. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) and _______are in dialogue to form a world-class consortium to initially build 1GWh lithium-ion battery plant in India.
(a) Jiocoin
(b) Bitcoin
(c) Libcoin 
(d) Syska

Q5. Which state has launched a project for Sustainable Catchment Forest Management that would help develop the quality of forestlands and livelihood of forest dwellers in the state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura

Q6. ________will be the site of the country’s second defence innovation hub after Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu.
(a) Varanasi
(b) Nashik 
(c) Dehradun
(d) Pathankot

Q7. Saksham, an annual high intensity one-month long people-centric mega campaign is launched by _______.
(a) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(b) Ministry of Labour and Employment
(c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(d) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

Q8. India has recently signed a long-term contract with ________ for supply of uranium ore concentrates to widen its source base for the nuclear fuel.
(a) Maldives
(b) The UAE
(c) Australia
(d) Uzbekistan

Q9. Mary Oliver passed away at 83. She was a well known ________.
(a) Writer
(b) Journalist
(c) Sports person
(d) Politician


Q10.  Who has been appointed as the Director General (Investigation) in the National Human Rights Commission.
(a) Harish Kumar Brijwal
(b) Ranveer Singh Maurya
(c) Kumar Gaurav Singh
(d) Prabhat Singh


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC Standard Life Insurance has changed its name to HDFC Life Insurance following the receipt of relevant approvals from regulatory authorities.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India will host the 14th session of the Conference of Parties to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) to address the issue of land degradation and desertification which will have participation from over 100 countries. It is likely to be held in October 2019.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency has launched Tokyo-based startup Star-ALE’s mini-satellite aimed to deliver the world’s first artificial meteor shower.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) and Libcoin are in dialogue to form a world-class consortium to initially build 1GWh lithium-ion battery plant in India. Its capacity will be scaled up to 30GWh in due course.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb launched a project for Sustainable Catchment Forest Management at State Forest Academy Ground in West Tripura and stated that the project would help develop the quality of forestlands and livelihood of forest dwellers in the state.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nashik in Maharashtra will be the site of the country’s second defence innovation hub after Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Saksham’, an annual high intensity one-month long people-centric mega campaign of Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA) was launched by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has signed a long-term contract with Uzbekistan for supply of uranium ore concentrates to widen its source base for the nuclear fuel.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pulitzer Prize-winning writer-poet Mary Oliver died at her residence in Hobe Sound, Florida due to a disease caused lymphoma at the age of 83.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The Department of Personnel & Training, Government of India has appointed Senior IPS Officer Prabhat Singh as Director General (Investigation) in the National Human Rights Commission.

                             


No comments