Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 13th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.



Q1. The National Youth Day is celebrated across the country on ___________. 
(a) 13th January
(b) 16th January
(c) 12th January 
(d) 18th January

Q2. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj embarked recently on a two-day visit to Uzbekistan. What is the capital city of Uzbekistan?
(a) Abu Dhabi
(b) Muscat
(c) Bishkek
(d) Tashkent 

Q3. ISRO Chairman Dr. K Sivan has announced that the organization is well prepared to meet the targets of launching Gaganyaan manned mission to outer space by _____________. 
(a) December 2024
(b) December 2023
(c) December 2022
(d) December 2021 

Q4. The 32nd Meeting of GST Council was concluded in New Delhi.  The Council has decided to increase the GST registration threshold limit to ____________ from 20 lakh rupees. 
(a) 40 lakh rupees  
(b) 35 lakh rupees 
(c) 38 lakh rupees 
(d) 45 lakh rupees 

Q5. An agreement for which of the following dam project was signed in New Delhi among the States of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand? 
(a) Dhauliganga Dam Multipurpose Project
(b) Chamera Hydro-Electric Dam Project
(c) Renukaji Dam Multipurpose Project 
(d) Bhadra Reservoir Multipurpose Project

Q6. Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, chaired the 4th meeting of the Council for Trade Development and Promotion (CTDP) in ___________. 
(a) Chennai
(b) Kochin
(c) Bengaluru
(d) New Delhi 

Q7. Name the Industrialist who was recently conferred the ICSIs Lifetime Achievement Award for ‘Translating Excellence in Corporate Governance into Reality’. 
(a) Anil Ambani
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Adi Godrej 
(d) Laxmi Mittal

Q8. Taiwan President Tsai Ing-wen has appointed ___________ as Prime Minister of Taiwan. 
(a) Ma Ying-jeou
(b) Hu Weide
(c) Yan Huiqing
(d) Su Tseng-chang 

Q9. Cricketer Albie Morkel announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. He played for wich of the following country? 
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) England
(d) South Africa 

Q10. In which of the following year, Council for Trade Development and Promotion (CTDP) was constituted? 
(a) 2017
(b) 2016
(c) 2013
(d) 2015 

Q11. The 11th edition of EIU Democracy Index 2018 was released by the Economist Intelligent Unit compiling the state of democracies in 167 countries in the world. Which of rhe following country topped the list? 
(a) Denmark
(b) Norway 
(c) Switzerland
(d) Sweden

Q12. Who had recently resigned as chairman of the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd (NSE)? 
(a) Tushar Mehta
(b) Amitabh Singh
(c) Ashok Chawla 
(d) J J Sahani

Q13. The 25th edition of Partnership Summit 2019, a global platform for dialogue, debate, deliberation and engagement among Indian was held in _____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Pune
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai 

Q14. What is the capital city of Venezuela?
(a) Boliver
(b) Caracas 
(c) Presa
(d) Bolivia

Q15. What was the rank of India in the recently released 11th edition of EIU Democracy Index 2018? 
(a) 54th
(b) 42nd 
(c) 67th
(d) 36th

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Youth Day is celebrated across the country on 12th January across the country. NYD 2019 is the 156th birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj embarked on a two-day visit to Uzbekistan. Uzbekistan Capital: Tashkent, Currency: Uzbekistani s’om. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ISRO Chairman Dr. K Sivan has announced that the organization is well prepared to meet the targets of launching Gaganyaan manned mission to outer space by December 2021. Under Gaganyaan project, India is planning to send three astronauts to outer space for seven days and bring them back.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 32nd Meeting of GST Council was concluded in New Delhi. The Limit of annual turnover for composition scheme increased to 1.5 crore rupees effective from April 1, 2019. The Council has decided to increase the GST registration threshold limit to 40 lakh rupees from 20 lakh. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. An agreement for Renukaji Dam Multipurpose Project was signed in New Delhi among the States of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand in the presence of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Minister Nitin Gadkari. All the six Chief Ministers were present on the occasion.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, chaired the 4th meeting of the Council for Trade Development and Promotion (CTDP) in New Delhi. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Industrialist and Godrej Group Chairman Adi Godrej was conferred the ICSIs Lifetime Achievement Award for ‘Translating Excellence in Corporate Governance into Reality’. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Taiwan President Tsai Ing-wen has appointed Su Tseng-chang as Prime Minister, during a Cabinet reshuffle following the ruling Democratic Progressive Party’s heavy losses in local elections. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Albie Morkel, the South African all-rounder, announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. Morkel, who played for close to 20 years of professional cricket, made his first-class debut for Easterns against Northerns in the 1999-00 domestic season.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. CTDP was constituted in July 2015. The Union Commerce & Industry Minister is Chairperson of CTDP Ministers’ in-charge of Trade and Commerce in State Governments/ UTs are its members.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 11th edition of EIU Democracy Index 2018 was released by the Economist Intelligent Unit compiling the state of democracies in 167 countries in the world. In the list, Norway topped and India has slipped to 42nd place on the Economist Intelligence Unit’s annual Global Democracy Index.  The Index was started in 2006.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ashok Chawla resigned as chairman of the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd (NSE) with immediate effect “in light of recent legal developments”.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 25th edition of Partnership Summit 2019, a global platform for dialogue, debate, deliberation and engagement among Indian and global leaders on economic policy and growth trends in India was held in Mumbai.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Venezuela Capital- Caracas, Currency- Venezuelan bolĂ­var.

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. The 11th edition of EIU Democracy Index 2018 was released by the Economist Intelligent Unit compiling the state of democracies in 167 countries in the world. In the list, Norway topped, and India has slipped to 42nd place on the Economist Intelligence Unit’s annual Global Democracy Index.  The Index was started in 2006.

No comments