Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 15th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. The Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) of United States Chamber of Commerce launched a new innovation strategy at Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi. The Initiative is titled as____________.
(a) India Innovation Initiative / I 3
(b) Fair Value for Innovation
(c) Initiative for Research and Innovation in Science
(d) Valuable Innovations

Q2. Who has been appointed as an additional and independent director for a period of 5 years in TCS?
(a) Craig Faller
(b) Philip Davidson
(c) Paul Nakasone
(d) Don Callahan

Q3. Which team has won their first ever Premier Badminton League, PBL title?
(a) Bengaluru Raptors
(b) Hyderabad Hunters
(c) Awadhe Warriors
(d) Chennai Smashers

Q4. Who has won the Sushila Devi Literature Award for her novel “Things to Leave Behind”?
(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Namita Gokhale
(d) Arundhati Roy

Q5. Which state has launched the ‘One Family One Job’ scheme, under which for every family one government job has been allotted?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Sikkim
(d) Uttarakhand

Q6. Who among the following will head the 7-member committee to look into revenue shortfall being faced by the states after the GST roll-out and suggest steps for augmenting collections?
(a) Sushil Modi
(b) Narender Modi
(c) Arun Jaitley
(d) Nitish Kumar

Q7. Which state topped the medal tally at the Khelo India Youth Games?
(a) Goa
(b) Kerala
(c) Delhi
(d) Maharashtra

Q8. Which state has become the first state to implement the 10% reservation for economically weaker sections of the general category?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Gujarat 
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q9. Who among the following received the first-ever Philip Kotler Presidential award?
(a) Scott Morrison
(b) Jair Bolsonaro
(c) Queen Elizabeth II
(d) Narendra Modi

Q10. Kumbh Seva mobile app has been launched by which of the following ministry?
(a) Tourism
(b) Railway
(c) Home Affairs
(d) Culture

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) of United States Chamber of Commerce launched a new innovation strategy at Raisina Dialogue, 2019 in New Delhi. The Initiative is titled as “Fair Value for Innovation”.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s largest software exporter Tata Consultancy Services has appointed Don Callahan as an additional and independent director for a period of 5 years, based on the recommendations of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bengaluru Raptors have won their first ever Premier Badminton League, PBL title. In the title clash played at Bengaluru, Bengaluru edged out Mumbai Rockets, with a 4-3 win. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Writer Namita Gokhale has won the Sushila Devi Literature Award for her novel “Things to Leave Behind”. She was awarded in the ‘Best Book of Fiction Written by a Woman Author’ category at the inaugural edition of Bhopal Literature and Art Festival (BLF).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sikkim Chief Minister Pawan Kumar Chamling launched the ‘One Family One Job’ scheme, under which for every family one government job has been allotted, in Gangtok. New recruits were taken for Group C and Group D posts in 12 departments.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Sushil Modi will head the 7-member committee to look into revenue shortfall being faced by the states after the GST roll-out and suggest steps for augmenting collections.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maharashtra topped the medal list, Delhi was at second position with Haryana too maintains its third position. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gujarat has become the first state to implement the 10% reservation for economically weaker sections of the general category. This comes a day after President Ram Nath Kovind gave his assent to the bill.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, received the first-ever Philip Kotler Presidential award, in New Delhi. The Award focuses on the triple-bottom-line of People, Profit, and Planet. It will be offered annually to the leader of a Nation. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kumbh Seva mobile app has been launched by Railway ministry. 

No comments