Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 9th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The 106th session of Indian Science Congress (ISC), 2019 concluded in ________.
(a) Pune
(b) Jalandhar
(c) Lucknow
(d) Dehradun

Q2. The theme of 4th edition of the Raisina Dialogue is _________.
(a)A World Reorder: Ending poverty and hunger 
(b) Fostering sustainable economic transformation 
(c) Protecting our planet, promoting sustainable consumption and tackling climate change
(d) A World Reorder: New Geometries; Fluid Partnerships; Uncertain Outcomes

Q3. A ministry Introduced 70-Point Grading Index. It is aimed to ______ 
(a) Assess the quality of Mid-day meal at government schools 
(b) Decrease the number of suicides in JNVs
(c) Assess the quality of school education
(d) Assess the smart city development work progress

Q4. According to the Central Statistics Office (CSO), income earned by an average Indian per year doubled in 7 years. What is the income earned by an average Indian in 2018-19?
(a) Rs 1.45 lakh
(b) Rs 96,500
(c) Rs 1.01 lakh
(d) Rs 1.25 lakh

Q5. Sheikh Hasina sworn-in as the Bangladesh Prime Minister. It is her ______consecutive term as PM.
(a) 3rd 
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 2nd

Q6. Name the Malaysian King who has abdicated after two years on the throne, the first time a monarch has stepped down before completing their five-year tenure.
(a) Abdul Halim V
(b) M. Muhammad III
(c) Muhammad V
(d) Tengku Muhammad Faiz Petra

Q7. Who has been appointed as the director general of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?
(a) Kumar Rajesh Chandra
(b) Kumar Roshan Chandra
(c) Roshan Kumar 
(d) Alok Verma

Q8. Who has been reinstated as the CBI chief by the Supreme Court?
(a) Alok Asthana
(b) Alok Verma
(c) Rakesh Asthana
(d) M Nageshwar Rao

Q9. Central Statistics Office (CSO) stated that the growth in GDP during 2018-19 is estimated at _______.
(a) 7.4%
(b) 6.9%
(c) 7.2%
(d) 7.5%

Q10. What is the name of World Bank President who has resigned from the post?
(a) Mariya Gabriel
(b) Gita Gopinath
(c) Jim Yong Kim
(d) Kristalina Georgieva

Q11. Who won Golden Globe Awards 2019 under Best Actor in Motion Picture-Drama Category?
(a) Rami Malek
(b) Christian Bale 
(c) Mahershala Ali
(d) Nick Vallelonga

Q12. Who won Golden Globe Awards 2019 under Best Director in Motion Picture-Drama Category?
(a) Brian Currie
(b) Olivia Colman 
(c) Glen Close 
(d) Alfonso Cuaron 

Q13. Who has become the first woman chief economist of International Monetary Fund?
(a) Kristalina Georgieva
(b) Gita Gopinath
(c) Jim Yong Kim
(d) Geeta Gopikrishnan

Q14. Information & Broadcasting ministry launched the sharing of All India Radio News with private FM broadcasters. Who is the Minister of State (IC) for Information & Broadcasting?
(a) Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore 
(b) Dr. Harsh Wardhan
(c) Smriti Irani
(d) Ajay Tamta

Q15. Which ministry has introduced a 70-Point Grading Index?
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
(c) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(d) Ministry of Commerce and Industry


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 106th session of Indian Science Congress (ISC), 2019 concluded in Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar, Punjab. The five-day session was inaugurated by PM Narendra Modi and attended by Union Science & Technology Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The fourth edition of the Raisina Dialogue has begun in New Delhi. The theme of the Dialogue this year is “A World Reorder: New Geometries; Fluid Partnerships; Uncertain Outcomes”.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The HRD ministry has introduced a 70-point grading index to assess the quality of school education offered by states. A state performance grading will be done wherein the states will be marked out of 1,000 scores on 70 parameters.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The income earned by an average Indian doubled in 7 years, from Rs 63,642 per year in 2011-12 to Rs 1.25 lakh in 2018-19, the first advance estimates of national income released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO) show.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sheikh Hasina sworn-in as the Bangladesh Prime Minister for the fourth term. It is her third consecutive term after her victory in the 11th Parliamentary elections.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Malaysia’s King Muhammad V abdicated after two years on the throne, the first time a monarch has stepped down before completing their five-year tenure.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Civil Aviation Security head and senior IPS officer Kumar Rajesh Chandra was appointed as the director general of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alok Verma has been reinstated as the CBI chief by the Supreme Court, three months after the government divested him of his powers and sent him on forced leave. Alok Verma and his deputy Rakesh Asthana were both sent on leave in October amid a bitter feud between the CBI’s top two.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Releasing the first advance estimates of National Income for 2018-19, Central Statistics Office (CSO) stated that the growth in GDP during 2018-19 is estimated at 7.2% as compared to the growth rate of 6.7% in 2017-18.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Bank President, Jim Yong Kim has made the surprise announcement that he is stepping down after six years in the post. His resignation will take effect from 1 February.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rami Malek won Golden Globe Awards 2019 under Best Actor in Motion Picture-Drama Category.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) won Golden Globe Awards 2019 under Best Director in Motion Picture-Drama Category.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mysore-born Gita Gopinath has joined International Monetary Fund as its chief economist, becoming the first woman to occupy the top IMF post.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of State (IC) for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore (Retd.) launched the sharing of All India Radio News with private FM broadcasters. 

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of Human Resource Development has introduced a 70-point grading index to assess the quality of school education offered by states. A state performance grading will be done wherein the states will be marked out of 1,000 scores on 70 parameters.

No comments