Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 8th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Government has allocated 10,900 crore rupees for the development of satellite launch vehicles in the next 4 years. How many satellite launch vehicles will be developed with this amount?
(a) 19
(b) 47
(c) 40
(d) 35

Q2. Airports Authority of India (AAI) signed MoU with Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering and Research (SAMEER) for joint research programs in the field of ___________________.
(a) Microwave Electronics Engineering(MEE)
(b) Communication Navigation and Surveillance (CNS)
(c) Technical Skill Development (TSD)
(d) Electrical Communication and Microwave Engineering (ECME)

Q3. In the United States, Department of Defence, Chief of Staff, Rear Admiral _______ has resigned.
(a) Francis Sweeney
(b) Joseph Dunford
(c) Kevin Sweeney
(d) James Mattis

Q4. Which state has announced interest-free loans of up to Rs. 3 lakh for women self-help groups (WSHGs) in the state?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Bihar
(c) Kerala
(d) Odisha 

Q5. Name the Prime Minister of Norway who has arrived in New Delhi on a three-day state visit to India.
(a) Erna Solberg 
(b) Angela Merkel
(c) Theresa May
(d) Jean-Claude Juncker

Q6. The Union Human Resource Development Ministry constituted a task force to look into the issues of suicides of the students in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas. The chairman of this committee is __________.
(a) Jitendra Nagpal
(b) Jitendra Singh
(c) P K Sinha
(d) Piyush Goyal

Q7. Which state government had notified a High-Level committee for implementation of Clause 6 of its state Accord under the Chairmanship of retired IAS officer M.P. Bezbaruah?
(a) Telangana
(b) Manipur
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam 

Q8. Who has become the first player to win three Hopman Cups?
(a) Rafael Nadal
(b) Novak Djokovic
(c) Belinda Bencic
(d) Roger Federer

Q9. Ramnath Goenka Excellence awards is given in the field of _________.
(a) National Defence
(b) Sports
(c) Journalism 
(d) Social activism

Q10. The government has amalgamated three Regional Rural Banks into a single RRB. These 3 banks are__________.
(a) Malwa Gramin Bank, Saptagiri Grameena Bank and Baroda Gujarat Gramin Bank
(b) Punjab Gramin Bank, Malwa Gramin Bank and Sutlej Gramin Bank 
(c) Punjab Gramin Bank, Bangiya Gramin Vikash Bank and Saptagiri Grameena Bank
(d) Sutlej Gramin Bank, Bangiya Gramin Vikash Bank and Saptagiri Grameena Bank

Q11. The Union Cabinet approved a ______ reservation for ‘economically backward’ upper castes in government jobs.
(a) 8%
(b) 12%
(c) 17%
(d) 10%

Q12.  The government has announced reservation in jobs for those belonging to the upper castes and earning less than ______ per year.
(a) Rs 8 lakh
(b) Rs 5 lakh
(c) Rs 3 lakh
(d) Rs 6 lakh

Q13. Prime Minister of Norway has arrived in New Delhi on a three-day state visit to India. Name the Capital of Norway.
(a) Basel
(b) Alta
(c) Oslo
(d) Molde

Q14. Which movie won Golden Globe Awards 2019 under best Motion Picture - Drama award category?
(a) Predator
(b) Annihilation
(c) Bohemian Rhapsody
(d) The Meg

Q15. The National Green Tribunal has imposed a fine of 100 crore rupees on ________government for its failure to curb illegal coal mining in the state.
(a) Meghalaya 
(b) Manipur
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Karnataka

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Chairman Dr. K Sivan stated that the Union Government has allocated 10,900 crore rupees for the development of 40 satellite launch vehicles in the next 4 years.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Airports Authority of India (AAI) signed MoU with Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering and Research (SAMEER) for joint research programs in the field of Communication Navigation and Surveillance (CNS).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the United States, Department of Defence, Chief of Staff, Rear Admiral Kevin Sweeney has resigned, a month after Defence Secretary James Mattis announced his departure.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced interest-free loans of up to Rs. 3 lakh for women self-help groups (WSHGs) in the state.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister of Norway Erna Solberg has arrived in New Delhi on a three-day state visit to India. She will participate in the Indo-Norwegian Business Conference.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Human Resource Development Ministry constituted a task force to look into the issues of suicides of the students in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas. The task force has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Psychiatrist, Dr Jitendra Nagpal.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government had notified a High-Level committee for implementation of Clause 6 of Assam Accord. Retired IAS officer M.P. Bezbaruah is chairman of the 9-member Committee. The committee will examine the effectiveness of actions since 1985 to implement Clause 6 of the Assam Accord.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Twenty-time Grand Slam champion Federer is the first player to win three Hopman Cups – twice with Bencic and once with Martina Hingis, in 2001.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Express Group instituted the Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards in 2005 as part of the centenary year celebrations of its founder, Ramnath Goenka.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has amalgamated three Regional Rural Banks – Punjab Gramin Bank, Malwa Gramin Bank and Sutlej Gramin Bank – into a single RRB.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Cabinet approved a 10% reservation for ‘economically backward’ upper castes in government jobs.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. the government has announced reservation in jobs for those belonging to the upper castes and earning less than Rs 8 lakh per year. A bill to amend Article 15 and 16 of the constitution will be moved in Parliament to this effect.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oslo is the Capital of Norway.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bohemian Rhapsody won Golden Globe Awards 2019 under best Motion Picture - Drama award category.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Green Tribunal has imposed a fine of 100 crore rupees on Meghalaya government for its failure to curb illegal coal mining in the state.

No comments