Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 5th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The Indian Parliament passed the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018. This amendment is related to which of the following policy in the Act?
(a) Teacher's training
(b) No-detention 
(c) Zero tolerance 
(d) Mid-day meal
(e) Student attendance

Q2. U.S. President Donald J. Trump signed into law the ARIA. The act establishes a multifaceted U.S. strategy to increase U.S. security, economic interests, and values in the Indo-Pacific region. What does ‘I’ stands for in ARIA?
(a) Indo
(b) India
(c) International
(d) Income
(e) Initiative

Q3. The 'ARIA' will authorize ________ in spending for a range of U.S. programs in East and Southeast Asia.
(a) $1. billion
(b) $10 billion
(c) $1.5 billion
(d) $2.5 billion
(e) $5 billion

Q4. Dibyendu Palit passed away due to age-related ailments. He was a ________
(a) Actor
(b) Writer 
(c) Dancer
(d) Freedom fighter
(e) Politician

Q5.   As per the latest data available with Association of Mutual funds in India (Amfi), which of the following organisation has become India’s largest asset management company after a gap of over two years?
(a) HDFC Mutual Fund
(b) Birla SL Frontline Equity Fund
(c) DSP Micro Cap Fund
(d) Axis Long Term Equity Fund
(e) L&T Mutual Funds

Q6. Syndicate Bank has signed a bancassurance pact aiming to offer a comprehensive financial planning solution to its customers. With which organisation it signed the pact?
(a) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance 
(b) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance 
(c) Max Life Insurance 
(d) SBI Life Insurance
(e) Life Insurance Corporation of India

Q7. Who among the following has become world’s first woman amputee to climb Mount Vinson, the highest peak in Antarctica?
(a) Santosh Yadav
(b) Alana Nichols
(c) Melissa Stockwell
(d) Arunima Sinha
(e) Premlata Aggarwal

Q8. Markets regulator has allowed custodial services in the commodity derivatives market. The move is aimed at enabling the participation of institutional investors such as mutual funds and portfolio managers in the commodity derivatives market. What is the name of this regulator?
(a) AMFI
(b) CRISIL
(c) IRDAI
(d) RBI
(e) SEBI 

Q9. The Indian Parliament passed the National Council for Teacher Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018, following the approval of the Rajya Sabha. This bill will replace the _________________.
(a) National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) Act, 2003
(b) National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) Act, 1993
(c) Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Bill, 2009
(d) National Council for Teacher's Training(NCTT) Act, 1999
(e) None of the above option is the right answer

Q10. As per the latest data available with Association of Mutual funds in India (Amfi), ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund’s AUM slipped by 0.6% in October-December quarter from the previous three-month period. What does M stands for in AUM?
(a) Management 
(b) Mutual
(c) Multi-national
(d) Monitory
(e) Manufacturing

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Parliament passed the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018 that seeks to do away with the no-detention policy in schools. The Bill seeks to amend the Right to Education (RTE) Act to abolish the “no-detention” policy in schools.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. U.S. President Donald J. Trump signed into law the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act (ARIA), which passed the U.S. Senate earlier in December. According to the White House, the act establishes a multifaceted U.S. strategy to increase U.S. security, economic interests, and values in the Indo-Pacific region.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. U.S. President Donald J. Trump signed into law the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act (ARIA). Specifically, the ARIA will authorize $1.5 billion in spending for a range of U.S. programs in East and Southeast Asia and develop a long-term strategic vision.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Bengali writer and Sahitya Akademi awardee Dibyendu Palit passes away due to age-related ailments. He was 79-year-old. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Mutual Fund has pipped ICICI Prudential MF to become the country’s largest asset management company after a gap of over two years. As of December-end, HDFC MF manages assets to the tune of Rs 3.35 lakh crore, while those of ICICI Prudential MF stood at Rs 3.08 lakh crore, as per the latest data available with Association of Mutual funds in India (Amfi).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syndicate Bank and SBI Life Insurance signed a bancassurance pact aiming to offer a comprehensive financial planning solution to its customers. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arunima Sinha, the first female amputee to have conquered Mt Everest, created yet another record as she became world’s first woman amputee to climb Mount Vinson, the highest peak in Antarctica.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has allowed custodial services in the commodity derivatives market. The move is aimed at enabling the participation of institutional investors such as mutual funds and portfolio managers in the commodity derivatives market.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Parliament passed the National Council for Teacher Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018, following the approval of the Rajya Sabha. The Lok Sabha had already passed the Bill. The Bill seeks to amend the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) Act, 1993.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The assets under management (AUM) of HDFC MF have grown over 9% in October-December quarter from the previous three-month period, however, ICICI Prudential MF’s AUM slipped by 0.6% during the period under review. 

No comments