Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 4th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following sentence is not correct?
(a) Guwahati Airport renamed as Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore Airport. 
(b) British-era railway station Robertsgang renamed as Sonbhadra.
(c) Mughalsarai junction renamed after Deen Dayal Upadhyay.
(d) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport in Mumbai renamed as Chhatrapati Shivaji ‘Maharaj’ International Airport.

Q2.  As per RBI Report on Trend and Progress of Banking in India, what % of the total complaints received by all BO offices, is from tier-1 cities like New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad?
(a) 67%
(b) 75%
(c) 57%
(d) 79%

Q3. The West Bengal government announced two welfare initiatives for farmers. The first initiative will provide Rs 2 lakh to the family of a deceased farmer while under the second initiative, farmers would get Rs 2,500 twice a year for growing a single crop on one acre of land. Name the scheme both the initiatives are part of.
(a) Bangla Krishak Bondhu
(b) Krishi Krishak Bondhu
(c) Krishak Bondhu Vikas Yojana
(d) Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana

Q4.  Who among the following has been appointed as the Director General of Ordnance Factories (DGOF) and chairman of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB)?
(a) CA Kuttappa
(b) Sudhir Kumar
(c) Hemant Kumar
(d) Saurabh Kumar

Q5. Who among the following has been appointed as the Acting Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India?
(a) Hemant Bhargava
(b) Sudhir Bhargava
(c) Y K Yadav
(d) Ajay Tyagi

Q6. CH Lokanath passed away after suffering cardiac arrest. He was a Veteran_______
(a) Telugu actor
(b) Kannada writer
(c) Kannada actor
(d) Tamil actor

Q7. In which district of Punjab, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 106th Indian Science Congress (ISC-2019)?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Ludhiana
(c) Jalandhar
(d) Amritsar

Q8. What is the theme for the 106th Indian Science Congress (ISC-2019)?
(a)  Future: Artificial Intelligence In India
(b) Future: India-Science and Technology
(c) India-Technology and Internet of Things
(d) Science of Internet and Technology 

Q9. Ramakant Achrekar passed away following a heart attack. He was a veteran________.
(a) Dance teacher
(b) Cartoonist
(c) Journalist
(d) Cricket coach

Q10. Veer Savarkar International Airport has been declared as an authorized Immigration Check post for entry into/exit from India. This airport is located at_______.
(a) Kanyakumari
(b) Ross Island
(c) Lakshadweep 
(d) Port Blair 

Q11. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) set up an expert committee to suggest long-term solutions for the economic and financial sustainability of the MSME sector. Who is the chairman of this committee?
(a)  U.K. Sinha
(b) Shaktikanta Das
(c) Ajay Tyagi
(d) Piyush Goyal

Q12. Telangana has got its first independent high court now. Who has sworn in as the first Chief Justice of the Telangana High Court?
(a) Justice Shri Krishna Ayyar
(b) Justice BT Ramamurthi
(c) Justice TBN Radhakrishnan
(d) Justice BN Kumaraswami

Q13. The cabinet has approved the merger of two other banks with Bank of Baroda. These two banks are______.
(a) Dena Bank & Syndicate Bank
(b) Vijaya Bank & UCO Bank
(c) Vijaya Bank & Yes Bank
(d) None of the above option is the right answer

Q14. The Cabinet has approved the restructuring of National Health Agency as _______for better implementation of Pradhan Mantri – Jan Arogya Yojana.
(a) Rastriya AYUSH Mission
(b) National Health Authority
(c) National AYUSH Agency 
(d) Health Authority of India

Q15. The Cabinet has given its approval and allows inclusion of merchant exporters under a scheme 'IES' for Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit. What does E stands for in IES?
(a) Exim
(b) Export 
(c) Equalisation 
(d) Equity

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Agartala Airport renamed as Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore Airport. All other options are right. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The number of complaints registered at banking ombudsman offices have seen a 25% increase in the fiscal year 2018. “The banking ombudsman offices in tier-1 cities like New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad accounted for more than 57% of the total complaints received by all BO offices,” the RBI Report on Trend and Progress of Banking in India has stated.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The West Bengal government announced two welfare initiatives for farmers. Both initiatives, which are part of the ‘Krishi Krishak Bondhu’ scheme, will come into effect from 1st January 2019. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Saurabh Kumar has been appointed as the Director General of Ordnance Factories (DGOF) and chairman of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB). Kumar, a 1982-batch Indian Ordnance Factory Service officer, is an M-Tech in mechanical engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government has appointed Hemant Bhargava, Managing Director, Life Insurance Corporation of India, as the Acting Chairman. The move comes after VK Sharma retired from the top job at LIC on December 31.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Kannada actor CH Lokanath passed away after suffering cardiac arrest. He was 91. Lokanath was in the Kannada film industry for nearly six decades and was affectionately addressed as ‘Uncle Lokanath’ by his fans.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 106th Indian Science Congress (ISC-2019) at Jalandhar, Punjab.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 106th Indian Science Congress (ISC-2019) at Jalandhar, Punjab. The theme for which is ‘Future: India-Science and Technology’. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran cricket coach Ramakant Achrekar, who trained Bharat Ratna Sachin Tendulkar and Vinod Kambli, among others, passed away following a heart attack.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veer Savarkar International Airport in Port Blair has been declared as an authorized Immigration Check post for entry into/exit from India with valid travel documents for all classes of passengers.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) set up an expert committee under former Sebi chairman U.K. Sinha to suggest long-term solutions for the economic and financial sustainability of the MSME sector. 

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Justice Thottathil Bhaskaran Nair Radhakrishnan was sworn in as the first Chief Justice of the Telangana High Court. The oath to the office was administered to Justice Radhakrishnan by Telangana and Andhra Pradesh Governor ESL Narasimhan at a ceremony held at Raj Bhavan.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The cabinet has approved the merger of Vijaya Bank & Dena Bank with Bank of Baroda. After this merger, Bank of Baroda will become the third biggest public sector bank. The merger will be effective from April 1.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Cabinet has approved the restructuring of National Health Agency as National Health Authority for better implementation of Pradhan Mantri – Jan Arogya Yojana.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. In IES, E stands for Equalisation. The CCEA has given its approval to the proposal of the Department of Commerce for including merchant exporters under the Interest Equalisation Scheme (IES) for Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit by allowing them interest equalisation rate of 3% on such credit for export of products covered under 416 tariff lines identified under the scheme.

No comments