Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 31st January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Transparency International has released the Global Corruption Index 2018. India rose by 3 points to __________ in the list of 180 countries in the world with a score of 41.
(a) 76
(b) 78
(c) 77
(d) 75

Q2. Which country has been ranked in Bloomberg’s 2019 list of most innovative countries in the world– 2019 Bloomberg Innovation Index for the first time ever?
(a) Uganda
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) India
(d) China

Q3. Who has won the round-the-world yacht race after 212 days alone at sea without modern instruments recently?
(a) Jean-Luc Van Den Heede
(b) Maud Fontenoy
(c) Olivier de Kersauson
(d) Francis Lapp

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India has stated that it will inject Rs ___________________ crore into the system through the purchase of government securities in February to increase liquidity.
(a) Rs 67,500 crore
(b) Rs 57,500 crore
(c) Rs 27,500 crore
(d) Rs 37,500 crore

Q5. In commemoration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi dedicated grand and iconic ‘National Salt Satyagraha Memorial’ constructed by the Central Public Works Department at- 
(a) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kolkata, West Bengal
(c) Dandi, Gujarat
(d) Champaran, Bihar

Q6. __________________ and Government of India launched Artisan Speak at Elephanta Caves (UNESCO heritage site) to strengthen the handlooms and textiles sector of India. 
(a) Ministry of Textiles
(b) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(c) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
(d) Ministry of Human Resource Development

Q7. The Civil Aviation ministry launched the country’s first Geographical Indication (GI) store at Dabolim International Airport in-
(a) Mumbai
(b) Goa
(c) New Delhi
(d) Patna

Q8. Which organisation has notified three new committees on Finance, Investment and Audit Committee (FIAC), the Pension and EDLI Implementation Committee (PEIC) and the Exempted Establishments’ Committee (EEC)?
(a) NABARD
(b) RBI
(c) EPFO
(d) IRDAI

Q9. Which Airport has retained its position as the world’s busiest airport for international customer numbers for the fifth consecutive year with annual traffic for 2018?
(a) London City Airport
(b) Kennedy International Airport
(c) Indira Gandhi International Airport
(d) Dubai International Airport

Q10. KJ Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism has inaugurated the first project under the Swadesh Darshan Project of the Union Ministry of Tourism at-
(a) Kohima, Nagaland
(b) Aizawl, Mizoram
(c) Gangtok, Sikkim
(d) Dispur, Assam


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Transparency International has released the Global Corruption Index 2018. India rose by 3 points to 78 in the list of 180 countries in the world with a score of 41. China lagged far behind at 87 and Pakistan ranked 117. The top countries on the list are Denmark and New Zealand, with scores of 88 and 87. Somalia, Syria and South Sudan remained at the bottom, with scores of 10, 13 and 13.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has been ranked in Bloomberg’s 2019 list of most innovative countries in the world – 2019 Bloomberg Innovation Index – for the first time ever. India has grabbed the 54th spot with a score of 47.93 out of 100 in the Innovation Index of 60 economies. South Korea has topped the Index for the sixth time in a row with a total score of 87.38, followed by Germany and Finland.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. French sailor Jean-Luc Van Den Heede has won the round-the-world yacht race after 212 days alone at sea without modern instruments. The 73-year-old, who completed his sixth circumnavigation of the globe, became the oldest to complete the 30,000-mile Golden Globe race. Of the 19 sailors who started out in July 2018, only 5 were still in the race.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has stated that it will inject Rs 37,500 crore into the system through the purchase of government securities in February to increase liquidity.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In commemoration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi dedicated grand and iconic ‘National Salt Satyagraha Memorial’ constructed by the Central Public Works Department at Dandi, Gujarat to the Nation.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Textiles and Government of India launched Artisan Speak at Elephanta Caves (UNESCO heritage site) to strengthen the handlooms and textiles sector of India. The event has been held to showcase the GI Textiles of India, through a confluence of fashion, music, and dance.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Civil Aviation ministry launched the country’s first Geographical Indication (GI) store at Dabolim International Airport in Goa. Union Minister for Civil Aviation Suresh Prabhu stated that the GI stores will promote local products made by the artisans and handicrafts at the airport. The store is set up by Airports Authority of India in partnership with The Cashew Export Promotional Council of India.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation has notified three new committees on Finance, Investment and Audit Committee (FIAC), the Pension and EDLI Implementation Committee (PEIC) and the Exempted Establishments’ Committee (EEC). All the 3 committees will continue to have central government representatives as well as 2 representatives each of the employers and the employees and domain experts.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dubai International Airport (DXB) retained its position as the world’s busiest airport for international customer numbers for the fifth consecutive year with annual traffic for 2018 with Indian travellers emerging as the largest source of traffic for the airport which registered a record footfall of over 89 million.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. K.J. Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism has inaugurated the first project under the Swadesh Darshan Project of the Union Ministry of Tourism at the Zero Point, Gangtok, Sikkim. This project was sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism in June 2015 for Rs. 98.05 crores.

                             

No comments