Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 30th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Which of the following movie has took home the top award for best performance by a cast in a motion picture at the 2019 Screen Actors Guild Awards?
(a) Glow
(b) Black Panther
(c) The Wife
(d) A Quiet Place

Q2. The 25th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards took place in- 
(a) London
(b) Sydney
(c) Los Angeles
(d) New York

Q3. Jason Holder has become the first player from the country in 45 years to top the list of all-rounders in the International Cricket Council Test Player Rankings. He plays for which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) South Africa
(c) West Indies
(d) England

Q4. Name the former Defence Minister, who passed away in Delhi at the age of 88 recently.
(a) George Fernandes
(b) Jaswant Singh
(c) Pranab Mukherjee
(d) Manohar Parrikar

Q5. Who has been appointed Regional Director for World Health Organization South-East Asia, for a second five-year term?
(a) Manu Sawhney
(b) V Vaidyanathan
(c) Ravneet Gill 
(d) Poonam Khetrapal Singh

Q6. Who has become the youngest male cricketer to score an international fifty at the age of 16 years and 146 days, breaking Sachin Tendulkar’s previous mark?
(a) Rohit Paudel
(b) Sompal Kami
(c) Paras Khadka
(d) Sandeep Lamichhane

Q7. Who has won the New South Wales men’s Amateur Golf Championship in Australia?
(a) Arjun Atwal
(b) Kartik Sharma
(c) Anirban Lahiri
(d) Rashid Khan

Q8. Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi stated that GST on Haj has been reduced from 18% to ________ and this will significantly lower the airfare thus saving Haj pilgrims’ 113 crore rupees this year. 
(a) 02%
(b) 10%
(c) 05%
(d) 08%

Q9. Rohit Paudel has become the youngest male cricketer to score an international fifty at the age of 16 years and 146 days, breaking Sachin Tendulkar’s previous mark. He is play for which country?
(a) India
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Nepal

Q10. The Council of Europe had launched a Data Protection Day to be celebrated each year on ___________ January, the date on which the Council of Europe’s data protection convention, known as “Convention 108”, was opened to the signature.
(a) 29th January
(b) 27th January
(c) 28th January
(d) 26th January


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Black Panther” took home the top award for best performance by a cast in a motion picture at the 2019 Screen Actors Guild Awards. On the TV front, “This Is Us” nabbed the ensemble award for drama, while “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” won the comedy prize. The award ceremony was held at the Shrine Auditorium in LA.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 25th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards took place at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. Megan Mullally hosted this year’s SAG Awards, which handed out trophies in 15 film and TV categories, including the marquee Ensemble awards. The guild rolled out the silver carpet tonight at the Shrine for the anniversary gala.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. West Indies captain Jason Holder has become the first player from the country in 45 years to top the list of all-rounders in the International Cricket Council Test Player Rankings after slamming an unbeaten double-century that helped script a memorable 381-run win over England in the first Test in Bridgetown.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Defence Minister George Fernandes passed away in Delhi at the age of 88. Fernandes also served as the Railways Minister in former Prime Minister VP Singh’s government. His last stint as a parliamentarian was as a Rajya Sabha MP between August 2009 and July 2010.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Poonam Khetrapal Singh has been appointed Regional Director for World Health Organization South-East Asia, for a second five-year term. The WHO Executive Board unanimously endorsed Dr. Khetrapal Singh, who was earlier also unanimously nominated by 11 Member countries of the Region for another five years.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nepal batsman Rohit Paudel has become the youngest male cricketer to score an international fifty at the age of 16 years and 146 days, breaking Sachin Tendulkar’s previous mark. He is also the youngest man to score a one-day international half-century, beating Shahid Afridi, who smashed a 37-ball century in an incredible first inning against Sri Lanka aged 16 and 217 days. Indian legend Tendulkar scored his maiden Test fifty when 16 years and 213 days old.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s Kartik Sharma won the New South Wales men’s Amateur Golf Championship in Australia. Kartik notched up a magnificent win over Australia’s Nathan Barberie in the scheduled 36-hole final to emerge as champion.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi stated that GST on Haj has been reduced from 18% to 5% and this will significantly lower the airfare thus saving Haj pilgrims’ 113 crore rupees this year. Mr. Naqvi also stated that for the first time since the independence 2,340 women from India will go on 2019 Haj without Mehram.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nepal batsman Rohit Paudel has become the youngest male cricketer to score an international fifty at the age of 16 years and 146 days, breaking Sachin Tendulkar’s previous mark. He is also the youngest man to score a one-day international half-century, beating Shahid Afridi, who smashed a 37-ball century in an incredible first inning against Sri Lanka aged 16 and 217 days. Indian legend Tendulkar scored his maiden Test fifty when 16 years and 213 days old.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Council of Europe had launched a Data Protection Day to be celebrated each year on 28 January, the date on which the Council of Europe’s data protection convention, known as “Convention 108”, was opened to the signature. Data Protection Day is now celebrated globally and is called Data Privacy Day outside Europe. The data protection convention, which is the only international treaty in this field, is being updated to ensure that its data protection principles are still in line with today’s needs.

                              

No comments