Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 29th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Which country has declared sugarcane juice as the “national drink” of the country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Pakistan 
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) India

Q2. Which state government has floated a ‘Pravasi Dividend Pension Scheme’ to provide regular pension to Non-Resident people of the state?
(a) Delhi
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala 

Q3. Under the ‘Pravasi Dividend Pension Scheme’, each beneficiary will be entitled to receive pensions ranging from Rs 5,000-50,000 every month, _______ after the total amount is deposited.
(a) 2 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 5 years
(d) 8 years

Q4. Which state has announced the launch of the ‘Yuva Swabhiman Yojana’ for youths from the economically weaker sections in urban areas?
(a) Goa
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q5. The Oxford Dictionaries announced _______ as the Hindi Word of the Year.
(a) Raftaar
(b) Patrakarita
(c)  Nari Shakti
(d) Ayushman

Q6. Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has set up a panel headed by ____________, to identify domestically systematically important insurers (SIIs). 
(a) Ravneet Kumar Gupta
(b) Praveen Kumble
(c) Praveen Kutumbe
(d) Pradeep Singh Bisht

Q7. Bharat Fritz Werner Ltd (BFW), a Bengaluru-based machining solution provider, has partnered with ___________, a Danish robot maker and a leader in collaborative robots, to co-create robots for MSME sector.
(a) Epson Robots
(b) Universal Robots
(c) Denso Robotics
(d) Nachi-Fujikoshi

Q8. Which of the following ministry has launched a mobile app ‘RDP India 2019’?
(a) Ministry of Defence 
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(d) Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer's Welfare

Q9. Name the app developed by IIT Ropar that would help the Visually Impaired to recognise currency notes.
(a) Currency Dost
(b) Shakti
(c) Roshni 
(d) Netras

Q10. SBI Card and __________ have joined hands to launch a travel-specific Visa credit card for members and Indian travellers.
(a) Make My Trip
(b) Airbnb
(c) Etihad Guest
(d) Master Card


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Pakistan government declared sugarcane juice as the “national drink” of the country. They came at this decision after asking People’s opinion in twitter to choose one among orange, carrot and sugarcane.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kerala government has floated a ‘Pravasi Dividend Pension Scheme’ to provide regular pension to Non-Resident Keralites on a one-time payment of Rs 5 lakh.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Each beneficiary will be entitled to receive pensions ranging from Rs 5,000-50,000 every month, 3 years after the total amount is deposited, at a dividend rate of 12%.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath announced the launch of the ‘Yuva Swabhiman Yojana’ for youths from the economically weaker sections in urban areas. Under this scheme, 100 days of employment will be provided to youths from economically weaker sections in urban areas. They will also be given skill training.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Oxford Dictionaries announced ‘Nari Shakti’ as the Hindi Word of the Year. The word this year, Nari Shakti, has been derived from Sanskrit and when broken down, the word ‘nari’ means women and ‘shakti’ means power.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has set up a panel headed by Praveen Kutumbe, to identify domestically systematically important insurers (SIIs) and an augmented regulatory framework is logically established in this regard.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharat Fritz Werner Ltd (BFW), a Bengaluru-based machining solution provider, has partnered with Universal Robots, a Danish robot maker and a leader in collaborative robots, to co-create robots for MSME sector.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. As a new initiative in sync with the Digital India campaign of the Government, Ministry of Defence had launched a mobile app ‘RDP India 2019’ on the Republic Day, with the intent of making available the highlights of the Republic Day event, not only to the spectators at Rajpath, but also to the general public all over the world.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Ropar, has developed an app Roshni that would help the Visually Impaired to recognise currency notes. The app can recognise both old and new notes and gives audio information as to which note you are holding in your hands.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. SBI Card and Etihad Guest, the loyalty programme of Etihad Airways, have joined hands to launch a travel-specific Visa credit card for members and Indian travellers. This is the first international co-brand partnership of SBI Card, the country’s second-largest credit card issuer.

                                

No comments