Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 26th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Sultan Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah has been elected as _______ new king by the members of the country’s royal families. 
(a) Brunei's
(b) Cambodia's
(c)Malaysia’s
(d) Indonesia's

Q2. Krishna Sobti has passed away in Delhi. She was a well known_______.
(a) Sports person
(b) Activist
(c) Writer
(d) Freedom Fighter

Q3. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test fired Long Range Surface to Air Missile (LR-SAM) from naval warship ________.
(a) INS Kohasa
(b) INS Chennai
(c) INS Vikrant
(d) INS Khukri

Q4. IndiGo owner InterGlobe Aviation has appointed ___________ as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the company with immediate effect.
(a) Anant Narayaran
(b) Manu Shahney
(c) Rabi Kumar Gill 
(d) Ronojoy Dutta

Q5. The government has instituted an annual award titled Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. This year _______has been selected for the Award.
(a) Garhwal regiment of Indian Army 
(b) 17th Battalion of BSF
(c) 7th Battalion of NDRF
(d) 8th Battalion of NDRF

Q6. Russell Baker has passed away. He was a noted__________.  
(a) Journalist
(b) Writer
(c) Activist
(d) Actor
(e) Director

Q7. National Voters Day is celebrated every year on _______________.
(a) 24 January
(b) 23 January
(c) 25 January
(d) 26 January

Q8. What is the theme for National Voters Day 2019?
(a) No Voter to be left behind
(b) No one to be left behind
(c) Education and Empowerment of women voters 
(d) Educate the voters

Q9. Sahitya Akademi award winning _______writer Atin Bandyopadhyay passed away of brain stroke at the age of 85.
(a) Tamil
(b) Telugu
(c) Kannada
(d) Bengali 

Q10. Johan Botha has announced his retirement. He was a _______. 
(a) Footballer
(b) Cricketer
(c) Tennis player
(d) Grand Master


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sultan Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah was elected as Malaysia’s new king by the members of the country’s royal families. He replaced Sultan Muhammad V of Kelantan, who stepped down recently, making it the first abdication in Malaysia’s history.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eminent Hindi author and essayist Krishna Sobti passed away in Delhi. She was 93. She was a recipient of many coveted awards like Sahitya Akademi, Jnanpith awards and was also offered Padma Bhushan, which she had declined.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test fired Long Range Surface to Air Missile (LR-SAM) from naval warship INS Chennai. The test was conducted off the coast of Odisha. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. IndiGo owner InterGlobe Aviation has appointed Ronojoy Dutta as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the company with immediate effect. Ronojoy Dutta will remain as the company CEO for the next five years.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year, 8th Battalion of National Disaster Response Force located at Ghaziabad has been selected for the Award for its commendable work in disaster management. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Russell Baker, the Pulitzer Prize-winning writer who penned thousands of columns for The New York Times, and hosted the PBS television program “Masterpiece Theatre,” passed away in Leesburg, Va. He was 93.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 25 January is celebrated every year as National Voters Day to spread awareness about the necessity of voting and to encourage young generation towards the voting rights. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Voters Day Theme 2019 is “No Voter to be left behind”. This is the ninth year of celebrating National Voters Day.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sahitya Akademi award winning Bengali writer Atin Bandyopadhyay passed away of brain stroke. Bandyopadhyay, who was 85, was born in Dhaka in then undivided Bengal and had taken up various jobs as a sailor, school teacher, factory manager, journalist to finally became a writer.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former South Africa all-rounder Johan Botha has announced his immediate retirement from all forms of Cricket. Botha played for South Africa in 5 test matches, 78 one-day internationals, and 40 T20 Internationals from 2005 to 2012. 

                                        Republic Day Celebration | 26% Off 

No comments