Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 25th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Who among the following has been named the interim Finance Minister and interim Minister of Corporate Affairs? 
(a) Manohar Parrikar
(b) Sushma Swaraj
(c) Piyush Goyal 
(d) Rajnath Singh

Q2. The final planning conference to work out the modalities for Indian Africa Field Training Exercise (IAFTX)-2019 was conducted at ________.
(a) Agra
(b) Pune
(c) Kochi
(d) Bhopal

Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Pravasi Teerth Darshan Yojana under which a group of Indian diaspora will be taken on a government-sponsored tour of religious places in India ______a year.
(a) 6 times
(b) 4 times
(c)  2 times
(d) 1 times

Q4. _______ Government organised the 2nd edition of Global Investor summit in __________.
(a) Karnataka, Bangalore
(b) Tamil Nadu, Madurai
(c) Tamil Nadu, Chennai
(d) Andhra Pradesh, Amaravati

Q5. Which of the following country has announced that he is breaking off diplomatic ties with the United States?
(a) Iran
(b) Cuba
(c) Brazil
(d) Venezuela 

Q6. Three Indian expats from ______ won the prestigious Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award the highest honor conferred on Indian diaspora. 
(a) Australia
(b) Canada
(c)  The UAE 
(d) The UK

Q7. Indian Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba commissioned the new Naval Air Base _________ at Diglipur in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
(a) INS Mhadei
(b) INS Kohassa
(c) INS Makar
(d) INS Thalan

Q8.  2nd World Integrated Medicine Forum 2019 was held in______.
(a) Goa
(b) Bhopal
(c) Pune
(d) Nagpur

Q9. National Girl Child Day is celebrated in India on ________.
(a) 23 January
(b) 25 January
(c) 3 January
(d) 24 January

Q10. The theme of National Girl Child Day 2019 is ________.
(a) Girls and Their Brighter Tomorrow
(b) Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow
(c) Educating Girls for a Better Tomorrow
(d) Empowering Girls Similar To Boys 

Q11. On 3 December 2018, the United Nations General Assembly adopted with consensus a resolution proclaiming _______as International Day of Education.
(a) 28 January
(b) 21 January
(c)24 January 
(d) 23 January

Q12. Vodafone Idea announced that its board had approved a rights issue of _______to existing eligible equity shareholders in line with the recommendations of the capital raising committee. 
(a) Rs20,000 crore
(b) Rs25,000 crore
(c) Rs10,000 crore
(d) Rs15,000 crore

Q13. Yes Bank has appointed veteran banker ______________ as its new MD & CEO, who will join the bank on or before March 1, 2019.
(a) Shubhalakshmi Panse
(b) Ravneet Singh Gill
(c) Deepak Parekh
(d) K V Thomas

Q14. Indian economy is expected to accelerate at a rate of ______ in 2019-20, according to a report by the United Nations.
(a) 7.1
(b) 7.4
(c) 7.6%
(d) 7.8

Q15. Yes Bank Headquarters is in _____.
(a) Kochi
(b) Chennai
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Piyush Goyal has been named the interim Finance Minister and interim Minister of Corporate Affairs during Arun Jaitley’s indisposition. Goyal will retain his existing portfolios of coal and railways.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The final planning conference to work out the modalities for Indian Africa Field Training Exercise (IAFTX)-2019 was conducted at Pune, Maharashtra. Delegates from Egypt, Ghana, Nigeria, Senegal, Sudan, South Africa, Tanzania, Namibia, Mozambique, Uganda, Niger & Zambia attended the conference.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Pravasi Teerth Darshan Yojana under which a group of Indian diaspora will be taken on a government-sponsored tour of religious places in India twice a year.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu Government organised the 2nd edition of Global Investor summit in Chennai. The state government would soon unveil e-vehicle policy to give a boost to electric vehicles manufacturing in the state.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro has announced that he is breaking off diplomatic ties with the United States after his American counterpart Donald Trump recognized Opposition leader Juan Guaido as the South American country’s interim President.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Three Indian expats from the UAE are amongst those who won the prestigious Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award the highest honor conferred on Indian diaspora. President Ram Nath Kovind conferred the award on Girish Pant, Surender Singh Kandhari and Dr. Zulekha Daud and other awardees at the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention in Varanasi.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba commissioned the new Naval Air Base ‘INS Kohassa’ at Diglipur in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The airbase will be used to handle operations of helicopters and small aircraft like the Dornier.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, inaugurated the 2nd World Integrated Medicine Forum 2019 on the ‘Regulation of Homeopathic Medical Products; Advancing global collaboration’ in Goa.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Girl Child Day is celebrated in India on 24 January. Women and Child Development Ministry celebrated the National Girl Child Day 2019 at Pravasi Bharti Kendra, New Delhi. The programme also observed the anniversary of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of National Girl Child Day 2019 was “Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow”. 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. On 3 December 2018, the United Nations General Assembly adopted with consensus a resolution proclaiming 24 January as International Day of Education, in celebration of the role of education for peace and development.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vodafone Idea announced that its board had approved a rights issue of Rs25,000 crore to existing eligible equity shareholders in line with the recommendations of a capital raising committee it had set up in November 2018.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yes Bank has appointed veteran banker Ravneet Singh Gill as its new MD & CEO and the lender has also received the RBI’s approval for the same.He will join the bank on or before March 1, 2019.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The Indian economy is expected to accelerate at a rate of 7.6% in 2019-20, according to a report by the United Nations titled United Nations’ World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2019.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Yes Bank Headquarters is in Mumbai.

                           

No comments