Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 24th January


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Omega Healthcare Management Services has signed a pact with ______ for advanced use of the latest technology in providing healthcare solutions.
(a) IIT Roorkee
(b) IISc-Bangalore 
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIIT-Bangalore

Q2. Name India’s premier container port that got listed amongst the top 30 container ports globally, as per the latest Lloyds Report.
(a) Tuticorin Port
(b) Panambur Port
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
(d) Cochin Port

Q3. Who among the following was named the International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Emerging Player Of The Year?
(a) Prithvi Shaw
(b) Kuldeep Yadav
(c) Virat Kohli 
(d) Rishabh Pant 

Q4. Raghbir Singh Bhola has passed away aged 92. He was a well-known _________.
(a) Poet
(b) Cricketer
(c) Hockey player
(d) Activist

Q5. India ranks _____ on the global talent competitive index?
(a) 80th
(b) 82nd
(c) 75th
(d) 61st

Q6. Which of the following firm has announced that it will create an independent Institute for Ethics in Artificial intelligence (AI) with an initial investment of $7.5 million over a period of five years?
(a) Google
(b) Facebook 
(c) Infosys
(d) Apple

Q7. Who has become the fastest Indian bowler to claim 100 ODI wickets?
(a) Bhubaneshwar Kumar
(b) R Ashwin
(c)Mohammed Shami
(d) Yuzvendra Chahal

Q8.   Which state government has declared Pakke Paga Hornbill Festival (PPHF) as the “State Festival”? 
(a) Tripura
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q9. Which state government has decided to cater 5% reservation each for Kapu community and the economically backward classes (EBCs) among the forward castes?
(a) Andhra Pradesh 
(b) Manipur
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Telangana

Q10. The government has constituted a high power committee to monitor the pricing of medicines and healthcare products. The committee will be headed by a ___________.
(a) Niti Aayog vice chairman
(b) Niti Aayog Member (Health)
(c) Minister of Health and Family Welfare 
(d) Home Secretary 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Omega Healthcare Management Services has signed a pact with IIIT-Bangalore for advanced use of the latest technology in providing healthcare solutions.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), India’s premier container port got listed amongst the top 30 container ports globally, as per the latest Lloyds Report. JNPT notched up five spots, to be 28th on the list, compared to its previous ranking.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rishabh Pant was named the International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Emerging Player Of The Year following an impressive show in India’s first-ever Test series win in Australia. The 21-year-old wicketkeeper-batsman scored 350 runs in the four-match Test series that India won 2-1 to script history in 71 years and 11 attempts.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Indian hockey player Raghbir Singh Bhola, a two-time Olympic medallist, has passed away aged 92. In 2000, he was honored with the Arjuna Award for his achievements in hockey.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has moved up one position to rank 80th on the global talent competitive index, but remains a laggard among the BRICS nations. Switzerland continues to top the list.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Social media giant Facebook announced that it will create an independent Institute for Ethics in Artificial intelligence (AI) with an initial investment of $7.5 million over a period of five years.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mohammed Shami became the fastest Indian bowler to claim 100 ODI wickets, during the first one-dayer against New Zealand at Napier. Shami reached the milestone in his 56th match, with the wicket of opener Martin Guptill.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister, Pema Khandu declared Pakke Paga Hornbill Festival (PPHF) as the “State Festival” at Seijosa in East Kameng district, Arunachal Pradesh. Pakke Paga Hornbill Festival (PPHF) is only conservation festival of Arunachal Pradesh.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh cabinet has decided to cater 5% reservation each for Kapu community and the economically backward classes (EBCs) among the forward castes. The cabinet approved the decision of doubling the welfare pensions given under the NTR Bharosa Scheme.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has constituted a high power committee to monitor the pricing of medicines and healthcare products. The committee will be headed by a Niti Aayog member (Health). It will be tasked with recommending price controls and monitoring the prices of specific drugs and health products to ensure their affordability.

                              

No comments